When can someone speak at a board meeting?

Posted by:

An open forum time when individuals may speak to the Board is conducted at the beginning of each regular meeting. An individual must state his or her name and address for the public record and will have a limited time to speak. Iowa Open Meetings Law does not permit the board to take action on public comments on items not posted on the agenda. For more information, please see Board Policy 211.

Author: