Course Listing

The information on this page has been updated for the 2019-20 school year. Please see the 2018-19 course description catalog for this school year.

2019-20 Course Description Catalog (PDF) – coming soon.

2018-19 Course Description Catalog (PDF)

The following listing is in alphabetical order by department. Please see the department descriptions that follow for grade level and prerequisite information.

*Denotes full-year course

Art

  • AP Studio Art* (ART501 and ART502)
  • Ceramics Applications I (ART311 or ART312)
  • Ceramics Applications II (ART411 or ART412)
  • Digital Animation Applications (ART503 or ART504)
  • Drawing Applications (ART307 or ART308)
  • Introduction to Digital Graphics (ART207 or ART208)
  • Metal Art Applications (ART313 or ART314)
  • Painting Applications (ART305 or ART306)
  • Peer Partner Art (ART601 or ART602)
  • Photo I: Principles of Photography (ART201 or ART202)
  • Photo II: Principles of Digital Photography (ART301 or ART302 or ART301b or ART302b)
  • Sports Entertainment & Marketing with Video Production (PBL309 and PBL310)
  • Three-Dimensional Foundations (ART205 or ART206)
  • Two-Dimensional Foundations (ART203 or ART204)
  • Video Production (ART303 or ART304)

Business Education

  • Accounting I* (BUS205 and BUS206 or BUSb205 and BUS206)
  • Accounting II* (BU301 and BUS302)
  • Business Law I *BUS305 or BUS306)
  • Business Law II (BUS308)
  • Collaborative Field Experience (BUS501 or BUS502)
  • Computer Applications I (BUS203 or BUS204 or BUSb203 or BUSb204)
  • Computer Applications II (BUS304)
  • Developmental Keyboarding (BUS111 or BUS112)
  • Entrepreneurship & Business Mgmt. (BUS403)
  • Introduction to Business (BUS101 or BUS102)
  • Introduction to Computer Applications: Keyboarding & Word (BUS407)
  • Introduction to Computer Applications: Excel & PowerPoint (BUS408)
  • Leadership (BUS201 or BUS1202)
  • Marketing & Advertising (BUS311 and BUS312)
  • Sales (BUS401 or BUS402)
  • Personal Finance (BUS404)
  • Sports & Entertainment Marketing (BUS309 or BUS310)
  • Sports Entertainment & Marketing with Video Production (PBL309 and PBL310)
  • Workforce Development and Skills* (BUS405 and BUS406)

Computer Science

  • Advanced Programming Languages* (CSC503)
  • AP Computer Science A* (CSC501 and CSC502)
  • AP Computer Science Principles* (CSC401 and CSC402)
  • Introduction to Computer Science (CSC203 or CSC204)
  • Web Page Design I (CSC205 or CSC206)
  • Web Page Design II (CSC305 or CSC306)

Engineering Technology

  • Advanced Metal Working (TEC204)
  • Advanced Welding Technology (TEC211 or TEC212)
  • Aerospace Engineering* PBL (TEC315 and TEC316)
  • Applied Engineering Technology (TEC201)
  • Architectural Design I (TEC101 or TEC102)
  • Automotive Power Trains (TEC302)
  • Automotive Systems & Maintenance (TE301)
  • Automotive Technology I (TEC303 or TEC304)
  • Building Mechanical Systems (TEC119 or TEC120)
  • Carpentry Fundamentals (TEC105 or TEC106)
  • Civil Engineering and Architecture* PBL (TEC313 and TEC314)
  • Computer Integrated Manufacturing (TEC121 or TEC122)
  • Construction Fundamentals (TEC309 or TEC310)
  • Consumer Automotive (TEC305 or TEC306)
  • Digital Electronics (TEC311 and TEC312)
  • Geo/Construction (PBL 203 and PBL204)
  • Introduction to Engineering Design* PBL (TEC307 and TEC308)
  • Introduction to the Manufacturing Industry (TEC109 or TEC110)
  • Principles of Engineering* (SCI405 and SCI406)
  • Welding Technology (TEC111 or TEC112)

Family and Consumer Science

  • Child Development (FAM308)
  • Culinary I (FAM103 or FAM104)
  • Culinary II (FAM303 or FAM304)
  • Culinary Arts—Café V (FAM401 or FAM402)
  • Design Studio* (FAM403 and FAM404)
  • Fashion Analysis & Design (FAM206)
  • Functional Foods Peer Mentor (FAM106)
  • Interior Design (FAM305)
  • Personal & Family Living (FAM301)
  • Textile Construction I (FAM101 or FAm102)
  • Textile Construction II (FAM201 or FAM202)

Language Arts/Reading 

  • Advanced Composition (ENG403 or ENG404)
  • Advanced Contemporary Literature (ENG331 or ENG332)
  • Advanced Creative Writing (ENG405 or ENG406)
  • Advanced Publication Concepts* (ENG407 and ENG408)
  • Advanced Speech Communication (ENG201 or ENG202)
  • Advanced World Literature (ENG327 or ENG328)
  • American Heritage* (SOC307 and SOC308)
  • American Studies* PBL (SOCp307 and SOCp308)
  • Analysis of Society (PBL402)
  • AP Language & Composition* (ENG501 and ENG502)
  • AP Literature & Composition* (ENG503 and ENG504)
  • Broadcasting Lab (ENG210)
  • Creative Writing I (ENG401 or ENG402)
  • Debate I/Public Speaking* (ENG601 and ENG602)
  • Debate II* (ENG603 and ENG604)
  • Debate III* (ENG605 and ENG606)
  • Debate IV* (ENG607 and ENG608)
  • Drama I: Acting (ENG203 or ENG204)
  • Drama II: Advanced Acting (ENG211 or ENG212)
  • Dramatic Literature (ENG304)
  • Early American Literature (ENG315)
  • Early British Literature (ENG317)
  • English for Speakers of Other Languages II (ENG219 and ENG220)
  • English for Speakers of Other Languages III (ENG329 and ENG330)
  • English for Speakers of Other Languages IV (ENG411 and ENG412)
  • English for Speakers of Other Languages Intensive Language Development (ENG333 and ENG334)
  • EL Reading (ENG335 or ENG336)
  • Film as Literature (ENG217 or ENG218)
  • Fundamentals of Writing (ENG213 or ENG214 or ENGb213 or ENG214b)
  • Fundamentals of Writing Lab PBL (ENG109 or ENG110)
  • Independent Literature Survey (ENG321 or ENG322)
  • Intermediate Writing (ENG305 or ENG306 or ENGb305 or ENGb306)
  • Introduction to Broadcasting (ENG207 or ENG208)
  • Journalism I (ENG215 or ENG216)
  • Modern American Literature (ENG323 or ENG324)
  • Modern British Literature (ENG318)
  • Publications: Newspaper* (ENG309 and ENG310)
  • Publications: Yearbook* (ENG311 and ENG312)
  • Reading Resource (ENG101 or ENG102)
  • Shakespeare (ENG319 or ENG320)
  • Speech Communication (ENG107 or ENG108)
  • Speech/Composition* (ENG221 and ENG222)
  • Technical Theater Production (ENG206 or ENG207)
  • Transitional English for Non-Native Speakers* (ENG339 and ENG340)
  • Transitional Writing for Non-Native Speakers* (ENG337 and ENG338)

Mathematics

  • Algebra I* (MTH111and MTH112 or MTHb111 and MTHb112)
  • Algebra IIA (MTH311 and 312A or MTHp311 and MTHp312)
  • Algebra II Mathematics Lab* (MTH515 and MTH516)
  • Algebra II & Trigonometry B* (MTH321 and MTH322 and MTHb321 and MTHb322)
  • Algebra II & Trigonometry C* (MTH331 and MTH332)
  • AP Calculus AB* (MTH433 and MTH434)
  • AP Calculus BC* (MTH435 and MTH436)
  • AP Statistics* (MTH437 and MTH438)
  • Functions with Analytic Geometry* (MTH405 and MTH406)
  • Geo/Construction* PBL (PBL203 and PBL204)
  • Geometry A* (MTH211 and MTH212 or MTHb221 and MTHb222)
  • Geometry A Mathematics Lab* (MTH513 and MTH514)
  • Geometry B* (MTH221 and MTH222 or MTHp221 and MTHp222)
  • Mathematics Topics I (MTH411)
  • Mathematics Topics II (MTH422)
  • Pre-Calculus* (MTH421 and MTH422)
  • Statistics (MTH417 or MTH418)
  • Trigonometry (MTH413 or MTH414)

Music

  • A Cappella Choir* (MUS205 and MUS206)
  • AP Music Theory* (MUS501 and MUS502)
  • Chamber Orchestra* (MUS305 and MUS306)
  • Concert Choir Mixed Ensemble* (MUS203 and MUS204)
  • Concert Band Ensemble* (MUS101 and MUS102)
  • Evolution of American Popular Music (MUSb404)
  • Introduction to Music Theory (MUS406)
  • Jazz Studies and Performance* (MUS303 and MUS304)
  • Marching Band (MUS401)
  • Orchestra* (MUS109 and MUS110)
  • Select Treble Clef Chorus* (MUS207 and MUS208)
  • Symphony Band* (MUS307 and MUS308)
  • Valley Singers* (MUS301 and MUS302)

Physical Education

  • 10th – 12th Grade Phys. Ed.* (PHY201 and PH202)
  • Advanced Strength & Conditioning (PHY405 and PHY406)
  • Basic Strength & Conditioning (PHY305 & PHY306)
  • CPR AED (PHY203 or PHY204)
  • Early Bird Phys. Ed. (PHY317 and PHY318)
  • Lifeguarding (PHYb315 and PHYb316)
  • People P.E. (PHY501 and PHY502)
  • Triathlon Training (PHY302)
  • Wellness I (PBL101 and PBL102)
  • Wellness II (PBL201 and PBL202)

Science

  • AP Biology* (SCI501 and SCI502)
  • AP Chemistry* (SCI503 and SCI504)
  • AP Environmental Science* (SCI507 and SCI508)
  • AP Environmental Seminar with AP Seminar PBL (PBL507 and PBL508)
  • AP Physics I* (SCI505 and SCI506)
  • Astronomy (SCI201 or SCI202)
  • Biology A* (SCI209 and SCI210)
  • Biology B* (SCI211 and SCI212 or SCIb211 and SCIb212) or SCIo211 and SCIo212)
  • Chemistry A* (SCI305 and SCI306)
  • Chemistry B* (SCI307 and SCI308)
  • Geology (SCI203 or SCI204)
  • Human Anatomy & Physiology* (SCI301 and SCI302 or SCIb301 and SCIb302)
  • Introductory Physics (SCI403 or SCI404)
  • Organic Chemistry (SCI407 or SCI408)
  • Physics* (SCI401 and SCI402)
  • Principles of Engineering* (SCI405 and SCI406)
  • Project Bio/Chem PBL (PBL301 and PBL302)

Social Studies

  • American Heritage* (U.S. History) (SOC307 and SOC308)
  • American Studies* PBL (SOCp307 and SOCp308)
  • Analysis of Society PBL (PBL402)
  • AP European History* (SOC501 and SOC502)
  • AP Macroeconomics* (SOC511 and SOC512)
  • AP Psychology* (SOC507 and SOC508)
  • AP U.S. Government and Politics (SOC505 or SOC506)
  • AP U.S. History* (SOC503 and SOC504)
  • AP World History* (SOC509 and SOC510)
  • Current Issues (SOC205 or SOC206 or SOCb205 or SOCb206)
  • Economics SOC303 or SOC304)
  • EL Economics (SOCe303)
  • EL Government (SOCe402)
  • EL U.S. History (USEL)* (SOCe301 and SOCe302)
  • Government (SOC401 or SOC402)
  • Psychology (SOC305  or SOC306)
  • Sociology (SOC201 or SOC202)
  • U.S. History* (SOC301 and SOC302 or SOCb301 and SOCb302 or SOCo301 and SOCo302)
  • World Civilizations* (SOC203 and SOC204)

World Languages

  • AP Chinese Language & Culture* (FRL519 and FLR520)
  • AP French* (FRL501 and FRL502)
  • AP Latin* (FRL523 and FRL524)
  • AP Spanish Language* (FRL503 and FRL504)
  • French I* (FRL101 and FRL102)
  • French II* (FRL201 and FRL202)
  • French III* (FRL301 and FRL302)
  • French IV* (FRL401 and FRL402)
  • German I* (FRL105 and FRL106)
  • German II* (FRL205 and FRL206)
  • German III* (FRL305 and FRL306)
  • German IV* (FRL405 and FRL406)
  • Latin I* (FRL107 and FRL108)
  • Latin II* (FRL207 and FRL208)
  • Latin III* (FRL307 and FRL308)
  • Latin IV* (FRL407 and FRL408)
  • Mandarin Chinese I* (FRL109 and  FRL110)
  • Mandarin Chinese II* (FRL209 and FRL210)
  • Mandarin Chinese III* (FRL515 and FRL516)
  • Mandarin Chinese IV* (FRL517 and FRL518)
  • Spanish I* (FRL103 and FRL104)
  • Spanish II* (FRL203 and FRL204)
  • Spanish III* (FRL303 and FRL304)
  • Spanish III for Heritage Spanish Speakers (FRL309 and FRL310)
  • Spanish IV* (FRL403 and FRL404)

Unique Programs and Courses

  • AP Capstone
  • Certified Nursing Assistant* (HSC101 and HSC102)
  • EL Work Study (MIS432)
  • Extended Learning Program* (MIS501 and MIS502)
  • Foundations of Education (MIS361)
  • Health (MIS301 or MIS302)
  • Honors Seminar* (MIS521 and MIS522)
  • Information Technology Pathways (See your counselor.)
  • Initial Field Experience (MIS362)
  • Lab Assistant (MIS321 or MIS322)
  • Learning Lab (MIS103 and MIS104)
  • Senior Field Experience (MIS351 or MIS352)
  • Success Center/Learning Lab* (MIS313  and MIS314)

Blended & Online Instruction

  • Accounting I – Blended Instruction (BUSb205 and BUSb206)
  • Algebra I – Online Instruction (MTHb111 and MTHb112)
  • Biology B -Blended Instruction (SCIb211 and SCIb212)
  • Biology B -Online Instruction (SCIo211 and SCIo212)
  • Computer Applications I – Blended Instruction (BUSb203 and BUSb204)
  • Current Issues – Blended Instruction (SOCb205 or SOCb206)
  • Evolution of American Popular Music -Blended Instruction (MUSb404)
  • Fundamentals of Writing -Blended Instruction (ENGb213 or ENGb214)
  • Geometry B -Blended Instruction* (MTHb221 and MTHb222)
  • Human Anatomy and Physiology -Blended Instruction* (SCIb301 andSCIb302)
  • Lifeguarding -Blended Instruction (PHYb315 and PHYb316)
  • Photo II: Principles of Digital Photography -Blended Instruction (ARTb301 or ARTb302)
  • U.S. History -Blended Instruction* (SOCb301 and SOCb302)
  • U.S. History -Online Instruction (SOCo301 and SOCo302)

Other Information

  • Summer Driver’s Education
  • Other Fall and Spring Classes