Stilwell Junior High Presents “Beauty and the Beast Jr.”

Beautyandthebeast posterPlease join Stilwell Junior High for a “tale as old as time,” Disney’s “Beauty and the Beast Jr.,” based on the Tony-nominated Broadway production and the Academy Award-winning Disney movie.

“Beauty and the Beast Jr.” is presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International, which describes it as the “classic story” of “Belle, a young woman in a provincial town, and the Beast, who is really a young prince trapped under the spell of an enchantress. If the Beast can learn to love and be loved, the curse will end and he will be transformed to his former self. But time is running out. If the Beast does not learn his lesson soon, he and his household will be doomed for all eternity.”

Stilwell’s production includes some favorite Disney musical numbers and features eighth-grade students Kaitlyn Forney as Belle and Caleb Moore as the Beast. Eighth-grader Wyatt Glenn will play Gaston, with eighth-grader Chaim Moore as his sidekick Lefou. Eighth-grader Gavin Beedon will portray Belle’s father Maurice, and eighth-grader Lanie Anthan will play Mrs. Potts, an enchanted teapot in the Beast’s castle. A full cast and crew list can be found below.

Performances are at 7 p.m. on Nov. 4 and Nov. 5, and at 1 p.m. on Nov. 6, at Stilwell Junior High, 1601 Vine St., West Des Moines. Tickets are $5 and can be purchased in the school office or at the door.

 

Full Cast & Crew List PDF

 

Full Cast & Crew List

NARRATOR 1……………………………………………..JOSEPH MAXWELL

NARRATOR 2……………………………………………..GABE SCHEBEL

NARRATOR 3……………………………………………..LAUREN TAYLOR

NARRATOR 4……………………………………………….QUINN KELLY

 

BELLE…………………………………………………………KAITLYN FORNEY

MAURICE…………………………………………………….GAVIN BEEDON

BEAST/PRINCE……………………………………………CALEB MOORE

GASTON……………………………………………………..WYATT GLENN

LEFOU……………………………………………………….CHAIM MOORE

SILLY GIRLS (4)………ALLISON COOK, ANA WELGE, SARAH NORWOOD, ABBY BISHOP

LUMIERE…………………………………………………….WILL JOHNSON

COGSWORTH………………………………………………JACOB BENCH

MRS. POTTS………………………………………………..LANIE ANTHAN

CHIP……………………………………………………………SUMMER DUNHAM

BABETTE…………………………………………………….ALEXA CHEGUER

MADAME DE LA GRANDE BOUCHE…………………ELLA BISHOP

OLD WOMAN/ENCHANTRESS…………………………AVERY REDFORD

MONSIEUR D’ARQUE…………………………………….GABE PRUNEDA

 

VILLAGERS (including below: named ones will sing solo lines)

ARISTOCRATIC LADY……………………………………MARJORIE LEBLANC

SAUSAGE CURL GIRL……………………………………HANNAH GRALL

FISH MAN…………………………………………………….AVI KAUFMAN

EGG WOMAN…………………………………………………ALEXA NEWGARD

BAKER…………………………………………………………MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM

BAKER’S WIFE………………………………………………MIA WELLS

CANDLE MAN………………………………………………HUNTER KHONGMALY

HAT SELLER……………………………………………….OLIVIA BROWN

MILKMAID…………………………………………………..JC STEWART

SHEPHERD BOY…………………………………………..BEN AHLRICHS

BOOKSELLER………………………………………………ASMI PATEL

LADY WITH A BABY……………………………………..AUBRIE DEWES

BUTCHER……………………………………………………NATHAN BUZZELL

VILLAGER #1………………………………………………IAN CRITELLI

VILLAGER #2………………………………………………AMY SCOTT

VILLAGER #3………………………………………………LUKE WEEKLUND

VILLAGER #4………………………………………………GRETCHEN TRIPLETT

 

OTHER VILLAGERS (ENSEMBLE):

WILL FOX, Cynnava McAvoy, Caleb Foster-kruger, Ellie Burke, Rafe Axne, Veronica Wennerstrom, Kade Luinstra, Catie Johnson, Krithi singaram, Ellie Greenspon, Katie Stevens, Meredith Froerer, Bailey Pender, Bryan Stweart, Pradyumna Dahal, Ziona Foley, Emerson Porter, Anna Scott

 

TAVERN SCENE WAITRESSES……..SHELBY RICE, NAUTICA NELSON KEESEY

 

TAVERN SCENE DANCERS………….LORENA JACKS, LEXA EMANS, LAUREN LAKE, MIA RAND

 

WOLVES (gymnastics and dance)………..HALLIE MADIGAN, CARLY CHRISTENSON, ZOE SWANSON, ABBY EHRLE, CASSIDY EMANS, MIKENA PAGE

 

KNIVES (2)………………………………………..ASHLEY HOFFA, ANNA JACOB

FORKS (2)…………………………………………KEATON TENCH, ZANE COUGHENNOWER

SPOONS (2)………………………………………MADDY HALL, LAURA KIPNUSU

NAPKINS (10)…………………………………..MIA DUKLE, UMA DUKLE, ALEXANDRA WNUK, CORWYN LOVELL, LUKE NELSON, CHELSEA GALLENTINE, MAYA WILLIAMS, NOAH FERRON, KEELEY DOWNEY

PLATES( 3)………………………………………KENNEDY MEYER, KENNEDY HARRIS, KENNEDY LAWRENCE

PARFAIT BRUSH………………………………ARIA PULLEY

CHEEESE GRATER……………………………KACI KOPF

SUGAR BOWL…………………………………..AUSTYN HILTON

COFFEE POT…………………………………….LEXI OHRINGER

SPATULA…………………………………………TEGHAN BOOTH

WHISK…………………………………………….DAKOTA BROWN

SALT……………………………………………….SOPHI GAUTHIER

PEPPER……………………………………………NOELLE LONEY

PASTRY TUBE………………………………….OLLIE SMITH

OVEN MITT………………………………………JARED STEVENS

BUTCHER KNIFE………………………………JON RINEHART

FLOWER VASE………………………………….ABBY HILTON

RUG…………………………………………………NEAL MARLETT

FRENCH MAIDS (2)……………………………JOSIE KRAUSMAN, MIKELLE MURDOCH

 

 

HEAD STAGE MANAGERS…………………Sophia Vratsinas, Cate Dolphin, Makayla Houston

STAGE MANAGERS……………… Makayla Stone, Caylee Mae, Raelyn Acklin, Emily Quick, Caden Moore, Nadia Hadzic

SET MANAGERS……………………………………Carson Copple,  Michael Fox, Josh Mueldener

SET BUILD/PAINT CREW…………………………………………………………. Kendric Santos-Boggs, Charlie Temme, Claire Cosier, Sophia Weedman, Jude Boettger, Kauai Cua, Mia Basic, Ian Gaunt, Joey Feingold, Kaleb Sharon, Cole Ross, Olivia Nahas, Nathan Steimel, Taylor Swain, Allison Rickert, Kaleb Sander, Sammi Lara

PROPS MANAGERS…………………………………………Alajah Scott, Jalyn Wu, Katie Kilkenny

PROPS CREW:…………………………………………………… Maxwell Jensen, Bella Hager, Kelsey Erickson, Sam Harper, Reagan Mann, Sammy Umana-Suarez, Jennifer Berber, Jason Goding, Kayla Jones, Celia Kuster, Ronny Vallejo, Austin Smith, Alondria Berber

 

HAIR/MAKE-UP MANAGERS…………………………..……Mya Aleen, Brandi Barr, Ava Feeney

 HAIR/MAKE-UP CREW…….Madeline Hollander, Chayse Robison, Alicia Graves, Hailey Bierl, Meredith Young, Briyana Maddy, Ellie Carpenter, Bebe Hughes, Maddi Papin, Emma Linder, Risha Shetye, Molli McLaughlin, Brynlea DeGroote, Ava Coleman, Hanah Denhart, Helene Lenz, Tori Schott, Kyra McManus, Jyotika Sharma, Kielyn Nyberg, Abby Figueroa, Jazmyn Knudson

 

COSTUME MANAGERS…………………….Mya Sturdevant, Hannah Pratt, Leslie Dominguez

COSTUME CREW………………………………. Maren Stegh, Aislyn Kokichi, Sarh Haselhuhn, Ellen Mitchell, Lucy Weis, Riley Baldus, Maddie Phillips

LIGHT CREW MANAGER……………………………………………………….…Michael Kazma,  

LIGHT CREW………………………………………………………………………….. Reese Rubino, Henry Shires, Izumi Brown, Michael Swaim

SOUND CREW MANAGER………………………………………………………………Anne Judge

SOUND CREW…………………………………….……………….Audrey Johnson, Marshall White

 

PUBLICITY MANAGERS………………………Reagan Kuennan, Nicholas McClusky, Liana Reed

PUBLICITY CREW………………… Sam Fess, Libby Tharp, Maddie Cason, Alexandra Arellano, Kate Kelly, Dylan Fallacaro, Kara Westhoff, Ella Strause, Ashton Dilla, Atalie Harn