Administrative Leadership Team

  • Superintendency

    Lisa Remy, Ed.D.
    Superintendent of Schools
    515-633-5025

    Paul Bobek
    Chief Financial Officer
    Administrative Services
    515-633-5075

    Michelle Lettington
    Associate Superintendent
    Teaching and Learning Services
    515-633-5057

    Carol Seid, Ed.D.
    Associate Superintendent
    Human Resources
    515-633-5037

    Laine Mendenhall-Buck
    School/Community Relations Director
    515-633-5023

    School Administrators

    Elementary Schools

    Clive Learning Academy
    Shelly Pospeshil, Director
    515-633-5800

    Crestview School of Inquiry 
    Tamara Tjeerdsma, Director
    515-633-5700

    Crossroads Park Elementary
    Robert G. Davis, Ph.D., Principal
    515-633-5600

    Fairmeadows Elementary
    Brandon Pierce, Principal
    515-633-6500

    Hillside Elementary
    Graham Jones, Ed.D., Principal
    515-633-6200

    Jordan Creek Elementary
    Paul Wenger, Principal
    Annie Orsini, Assistant Principal
    515-633-5200

    Western Hills Elementary
    George Panosh, Principal
    515-633-5900

    Westridge Elementary
    Beth Brewer, Principal
    Annie Orsini, Assistant Principal
    515-633-5400

    Junior Highs

    Indian Hills Junior High School 
    Shane Christensen, Ed.D., Principal
    Zac Sinram, Assistant Principal
    515-633-4700

    Stilwell Junior High School
    Erica Whittle, Principal
    David Perrigo, Assistant Principal
    515-633-6000

    High Schools

    Valley Southwoods Freshman High School
    Mitch Kuhnert, Principal
    Haley Hockensmith, Associate Principal
    515-633-4500

    Valley High School
    David Maxwell, Principal
    Shannon Campbell, Associate Principal 
    Jeff Grassmeyer, Ph.D., Associate Principal
    Joshua Griffith, Associate Principal
    Brad Rose, Athletics and Activities Director
    Megan Thole, Associate Principal
    515-633-4000

    Walnut Creek Campus
    Kim Davis, Ed.D., Principal
    515-633-6400



  • Business and Finance

    Paul Bobek
    Chief Financial Officer
    515-633-5075

    Donna Beerman
    Business Services Director
    515-633-5078

    Willow Dye
    Nutrition Services Director
    515-633-5086

    Christine Maduro
    Operations Director
    515-633-5114

    Robin Pickard
    Transportation Director
    515-633-4921

    Community Education

    Shahna Janssen
    Director
    515-633-5005

    Human Resources

    Carol Seid
    Associate Superintendent
    515-633-5037

    Anthony Ferguson, Jr., Ed.D.
    Executive Director of Equity, Inclusion, and Diversity
    515-633-5040

    School/Community Relations

    Laine Mendenhall-Buck
    School/Community Relations Director
    515-633-5023

  • Teaching and Learning Services

    Brian Abeling
    Technology Director
    515-633-5058

    Leigh Goldie
    Elementary Curriculum Director
    515-633-5055

    Natalie French
    English for Speakers of Other Languages Director
    515-633-5173

    Kandi Hensel
    Special Education Director
    515-633-5072

    Michelle Lettington
    Associate Superintendent
    515-633-5057

    Joseph Libby, Ed.D.
    Executive Director
    515-633-5174

    Shane Scott
    Secondary Curriculum Director
    515-633-5056
    Mike Sherman
    Data Management Director
    515-633-5197

Last Modified on March 17, 2021