Valley track 2019 state qualifier

Watch Live: Valley Boys, Girls at State Track and Field Meet

Watch: 2019 Iowa High School State Track and Field Meet

The Valley High School boys’ and girls’ track and field teams will participate in the 2019 Iowa high school state track meet from Thursday, May 16, to Saturday, May 18, at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Tickets for each day of the state track and field meet cost $10. For more information and specifics about the state track and field meet, please visit Iowa High School Athletic Association website or the Iowa High School Girls Athletic Union website.

View State Meet Schedule

The Valley boys will look to defend its Class 4A title. Qualifiers for the Tigers include:

  • High Jump: Aguek Deng, Trayvon Williams
  • Long Jump: Tre Fugate, Urias Gbarjolo
  • Shot Put: Jake Remsburg, Zach Shaner
  • Discus: Jake Remsburg, Zach Shaner
  • Sprint Medley: Creighton Mitchell, Ryan Neu, Jake Keller, Jon Shaner, JJ Gass, Nate Loecher
  • 4×800 Relay: Evan Armitage, Carter Owen, Tyler Kinney, Eric Reding, Nate Williams, Blake Edwards
  • Shuttle Hurdle: Urais Gbarjolo, Parker Marschel, Jayden Williams, Trajen Thornton, Dante Manuel, Alex Whitcomb,
  • Distance Medley: Matthew Mahoney, Creighton Mitchell, Nate Loecher, Evan Armitage, JJ Gass, Eric Reding
  • 400M Dash: Jake Keller, JJ Gass
  • 4×200 Relay: Jon Shaner, Matthew Mahoney, Ryan Neu, Creighton Mitchell, Jake Keller, JJ Gass
  • 110 Hurdles: Jayden Williams, Parker Marschel
  • 800M Run: Evan Armitage
  • 200M Dash: Jake Keller, Ryan Neu
  • 400 Lows: Trajen Thornton, Urias Gbarjolo
  • 1600M Run: Carter Owen, Evan Armitage
  • 4×100 Relay: Creighton Mitchell, Matthew Mahoney, Ryan Neu, Jon Shaner, Jake Keller, Nate Loecher
  • 4×400 Relay: JJ Gass, Nate Loecher, Matt Mahoney, Jake Keller, Jon Shaner, Ryan Neu

Here are the qualifiers for the Valley girls:

  • Discus: Madison Green
  • Shot Put: Madison Green
  • 1500M Run: Helen Gould, Lauren Schulze
  • 3000M Run: Helen Gould, Lauren Schulze
  • 400M Hurdles: Mya Moore
  • 4x100M Shuttle Hurdle: Libby Blosser, Mya Moore, Emma Nau, Ellie Morrow, Ellen Mitchell, Lourdes Moreno
  • 4x100M Relay: Jayda Allen, Audrey Hronich, Serina Shannon, Danielle Socarras, Mya Allen, Shreya Gaddi
  • 4x200M Relay: Serina Shannon, Audrey Hronich, Danielle Socarras, Hayley Chappell, Reagan Griffith, Molly Wright
  • 4x400M Relay: Mya Moore, Hayley Chappell, Lauren Schulze, Maddie Hollander, Soma Tawr, Abigal Christudoss
  • 800 Sprint Medley: Jayda Allen, Audrey Hronich, Serina Shannon, Hayley Chappell, Mya Moore, Danielle Socarras
  • Distance Medley Relay: Serina Shannon, Audrey Hronich, Mya Moore, Helen Gould, Lauren Schulze, Danielle Socarras

Best of luck at state track, Valley boys’ and girls’ programs!