Valley High School Presents “Oklahoma!”

Valley High School Performing Arts Department Presents Rodgers & Hammerstein's "Oklahoma!" Music by Richard Rodgers, Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II Based on the play "Green Grow the Lilacs" by Lynn Riggs Nov. 4 and 5 at 7 p.m. Nov. 6 at 2 p.m. Tickets: $10/$12 Reservations: www.midwestix.com or 515-244-2771 Staplin Performing Arts Center, Valley High School, 2650 Woodland Ave., West Des Moines, IA

This fall, Valley High School’s Performing Arts Department presents the classic Broadway musical “Oklahoma!,” the first collaboration between famed composing duo Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II.

Based on the play “Green Grow the Lilacs” by Lynn Riggs, “Oklahoma!” follows the romance between a cowboy named Curly and Laurey, a farm girl, in the Oklahoma Territory in 1906. Their relationship is complicated by a rivalry between the local farmers and the incoming cowboys and Jud Fry, an ominous farmhand obsessed with Laurey. The musical features the songs “Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin’,” “The Surrey with the Fringe on Top” and the well-known “Oklahoma.”

The play features senior Jared Fisher as Curly McLain, senior Logan Benson as Laurey Williams, junior Ethan Glenn as Jud Fry, senior Kyra Casper as Laurey’s friend Ado Annie, and senior Kamden Lee as Ado Annie’s suitor Will Park. More than 175 Valley High School students and 50 fourth-grade students make up the rest of the cast, crew and musicians, with senior Brillian Qi-Bell as head stage manager, senior Ben Burright as master carpenter and senior Nora Raine as head production assistant. A full cast and crew list can be found below.

Performances are at 7 p.m. on Nov. 4 and Nov. 5, and at 2 p.m. on Nov. 6, in the Staplin Performing Arts Center, Valley High School, 3650 Woodland Ave., West Des Moines. Tickets are $10 and $12, and can be purchased through MIDWESTIX at www.midwestix.com or by calling 515-244-2771.

This musical is presented through special arrangement with R&H Theatricals.

Full Cast & Crew List PDF

 

Full Cast & Crew List

HEAD STAGE MANAGER…………………………………………………………… Brillian Qi-Bell

ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGERS…………………… Hadley Abbas, Carrie Cassady, Quinn Herbert, Cheyenne Raney, Amy Wickenkamp

 

AUNT ELLER……………………………………………………………………………….. Becca Dorsett

Understudies………………………………………………………….. Lexi Chesley, Carlyn Mann

CURLY……………………………………………………………………………………………. Jared Fisher

  Understudies………………………………………………………. Alex Matthews, Cole Strelecki

LAUREY………………………………………………………………………………………. Logan Benson

Understudies……………………………………………………… Lizzie Brackett, Rachel Forney

IKE SKIDMORE…………………………………………………………………………….. Owen Snyder

FRED…………………………………………………………………………………………… Jack Standefer

SLIM……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Zac Johnson

MIKE……………………………………………………………………………………………… Jordan Potter

JOE………………………………………………………………………………………………. Preston Hayes

SAM………………………………………………………………………………………………. Cole Strelecki

JESS CHALMERS…………………………………………………………………… Carter Burmester

WILL PARKER……………………………………………………………………………….. Kamden Lee

Understudies………………………………………………………………… Nick Ellis, Jordan Potter

JUD FRY………………………………………………………………………………………… Ethan Glenn

Understudies……………………………………………….. Christian Patrick, Cole Stephenson

ADO ANNIE CARNES…………………………………………………………………….. Kyra Casper

Understudies…………………………………………………… Savannah Burnham, Nora King

ALI HAKIM…………………………………………………………………………………………… Nic Lovan

Understudies………………………………………………. Conner Smith, Andrew VandeBerg

GERTIE CUMMINGS…………………………………………………………………………. Elena Soto

LAUREY’S LADIES…………………………… Courtney Graham, Liz Lau, Lizzie Napier, Mara Smith, Maddy Swaim, Heather Stout, Julie Van Kirk

ELLEN……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Meta Miller

KATE…………………………………………………………………………………………… Emma Ksiazak

VIRGINIA………………………………………………………………………………………… Kate Raridon

VIVIAN…………………………………………………………………………………….. Olivia Ramaekers

ANDREW CARNES ……………………………………………………………………… Sam Galligan

CORD ELAM ……………………………………………………………………………. Christian Patrick

FARMERS…………………………………………. Evan Cooper, Alec Jessen, Dion Manuel, Keegan McCullough, Garrett Wheeler

GERTIE’S GIRLS…………………………. Hanna Bush, Katie Derouin, Bre Eigenheer, Lauren Johnson, Camille Mireault, Natalie Segura

DREAM DANCERS………………………………………………………………………… Emma Bohn, Camryn Cline, Quin Grabinski, Allison Hutchison, Heather Stout, Ellie Willse

MINISTER…………………………………………………………………………………. Andy Thompson

SOCIETY WOMEN…………………………….. Anna Peterzalek, Lizbeth Salinas-Reyes, Justine Williamson, Anna Wood

COWGIRLS………………………………………………….. Zoe-Ella Anderson, Kailey Casper, Rachel Forney, Maddie Hansen, Olivia Hansen, Nora King, Alainna McAuliff, Kylie Miller, Marisa Rethman, Rebecca Stockham

PIE MAKERS……………… Angelina Benhoff, Lizzie Brackett, Savannah Burnham, Sarah Braverman, Lexi Chesley, Carlyn Mann, McKenzie Michael, Sofia Tsiamparlis, Ann Thomas, Skylar Vanden Bosch, Aly Williams

RUFFIANS…. Josh Lovell, Conner Smith, Cole Stephenson, Andrew VandeBerg

BUCKEROOS…………………………………………………………. Nick Ellis, Jackson LaFleur, Alex Matthews, Javier Sanchez

PHOTOGRAPHER………………………………………………………………………. David Hettman

WEDDING GUESTS…………….. Riley Bartlett, Jack Johnson, Cheyenne Hemmer, Jasmine Peterson, Bryce Stewart, Rainey Thompson

DANCE CAPTAINS…………………….. Camryn Cline, Jack Standefer, Heather Stout

 

LIL’ COWBOYS/COWGIRLS……………… Katherine Alberico, McKenna Anderson, Emma Bailey, Karthikeyau Bashivam, Sydney Blue, Kaille Bowman, Scout Claussen, Drew Cooley, Hansford Surpise Dennis, Jade Duncan, Auden Eaton, Selma Fetic, Taylor Ford, Caitlyn Friesleben, Alan Garcia,  Kael Gilespie, Wyatt Goodrich, Bodhi Harms-Mote, Minna Horak-Hult, Lauren Igou, Nia Jackson, Sam Johnson, Libby Juist, Evan Kaduce,  Katherine Kelsay, Nasreen Kowa, Savannah Lee, Gillian Lewis, Grace Linder, Keira Moore, Breah O’Hearn, Leo Reece, Jaydn Reis, Sylvi Ross, Shanel Sayre, Evan Scott, Judah Smith, Jacqueline Sann, Kevin Stone, Mabel Teed, Abbilin Vrieze, Maddox Wajda, Melayna Walker, Justin Wessels, Meadow White, Emma Wilson, Lila Wince, Chloe Wright, Coral Zimmer

 

HEAD PRODUCTION ASSISTANT…………………………………………………. Nora Raine

CAMP MANAGER………………………………………………………………………… Jamie Hanson

DESIGN TEAM………….. Grace Basler, Kiona Dodson, Mia Klaric, Isabella Vettese

PROPS LEAD……………………………………………………………………………….. Grace Axman

MAKE-UP LEAD………………………………………………………………………….. Gracie Pollack

PUBLICITY LEAD………………………………………………………………………… Brandi Marlett

COSTUME LEAD…………………………………………………………………………….. Sadie Baker

CAMP CREW (Costumes, Make-up, Props)………………………………. Rose Blobaum, Marina Fedregill, Jessica Haugen, Sasha Hentzen, Taylor Johnson, Linh Pham, Abby Ringgenberg, Kathryn Rozanek, Emily Schnoor, Macayla Smith, Emma Williams, Zach Wright

 

MASTER CARPENTER ………………………………………………………………… Ben Burright

ASST. MASTER CARPENTERS…………………………. Tyler Beveridge, Aaron Reno

MASTER ELECTRICIAN…………………………………………………………………. Catie Judge

ASSISTANT MASTER ELECTRICIANS………………… Sarah Freund, Aaron Reno

LIGHT BOARD OPERATOR…………………………………………………………… Abi Whitford

MASTER PAINT CHARGE………………………………………………………… Beth Hammond

ASSISTANT PAINT CHARGE…………………………………………. Bree Cole, Jo Craven, Abi Whitford, Justine Williamson

SOUND BOARD OPERATOR………………………………………………………… Ben Burright

FLY RAIL OPERATORS………………………………………… Olivia Allard, Sarah Freund, Zach Netteland, Josie Williamson

SL RUN CREW CHIEF…………………………………………………………….. Ashlan Simpson

SR RUN CREW CHIEF/BACK UP FLY OP……………………………….. Tyler Beveridge

SPOTLIGHT OPERATORS…………………………………………. Chase Brown, Riley Heil

SOUND AND MIC ASSISTANT…………………………………………………. Nairah Saldana

TECHNICIANS…………………………………………… Shealee Balmer, Joshua Benjamin, Laurence Byerly, Mary Scout Cole-Duvall, Bre Eigenheer, Josh Lovell, Cole McCAnn, Mattea Miller, Ena Moreno, Christian Patrick, Jasmine Peterson, Lauren Russo, Ashlan Simpson, Cole Stephenson, Josie Williamson, Justine Williamson

 

VIOLIN…………………. Dominic Cravero, Kaleb Dale, Chris Jun, Kendra Thompson

VIOLA……………………………………………………………………………………………… Celsea Sapp

CELLO…………………………………………………………………………………………. Cayden Codel

BASS…………………………………………………………………………………… Catherine Christian

FLUTE……………………………………………………………………………………… Aarushi Dervesh

CLARINET…………………………………………………………………… Tim Dorn, Janey Furnald

DOUBLE BASS CLARINET…………………………………………………………….. Bradley Qin

BASSOON……………………………………………………………………………………….. Jacob Smith

TRUMPET…………………………………………………. Jackson Froscheiser, Grace Lincoln

HORN…………………………………………………………………………. Caleb Ragner, Sam Shea

TROMBONE……………………………………………………………….. Austin Kock, Zach Wright

PERCUSSION…………………………………………………………………………………… Zoey Cobb

KEYBOARD……………………………………………………………………………………… Maya Shah

 

DIRECTOR…………………………………………………………………………….. Ms. Stacy Hansen

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR…………………………………………………………. Mrs. Linda Crose

TECHNICAL DIRECTOR……………………………………………………. Ms. Amanda Pichler

VOCAL DIRECTOR………………………………………………………………. Ms. Haley Gibbons

PIT DIRECTOR…………………………………………………………………………………. Mr. Bill Bird

CHOREOGRAPHER…………………………………………………………… Ms. Megan Helmers

VOCAL/ACTING ASSISTANT………………………………………………. Mr. Ryan Penning

ASSISTANT TD…………………………………………………………………………. Mr. Darin Webb

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHER……………………………………………………….. Ms. Susie Irish

CHILDREN’S CHOIR DIRECTOR……………………………………….. Mr. Conner Koppin

CHILDREN’S CHOIR ASSISTANT……………………………………… Ms. Nicole McBride

COSTUMERS…………………….. Janie and Lori Westendorf, Curtains Up Costumes

POSTER DESIGNER……………………… Drew McLellan, McLellan Marketing Group

PHOTOGRAPHER………………………………….. David Byrd, DreamState Photography