Valley High School Presents “Anatomy of Gray”

Poster for Valley High School production of "Anatomy of Gray."Valley High School’s Performing Arts Department presents its spring play, “Anatomy of Gray” by playwright Jim Leonard Jr., award-winning author of “The Diviners” and “Crow and Weasel.”

Described by Leonard as “(a) children’s story for adults,” the play tells the story of teenager June Muldoon and her hometown, Gray, Indiana, in the 1800s. After her father dies, June prays for a healer to come to her town. Her prayers are answered when Dr. Galen P. Gray crashes his hot-air balloon near the town during a tornado. He gains the town’s favor by healing many of their ailments but is then blamed for a strange plague spreading through the town.

The play features senior Heather Stout as June Muldoon, senior Kamden Lee as Galen P. Gray and senior Jack Standefer as Homer, a farm boy in love with June. Senior Courtney Graham plays June’s mother, Rebekah, and senior Jared Fisher is the skeptical Pastor Phineas Wingfield. More than 140 Valley High School students make up the rest of the cast and crew, with senior Cheyenne Raney as head stage manager, senior Nora Raine as head production manager, senior Ben Burright as master carpenter, and senior Catie Judge as master electrician. A full cast and crew list can be found below.

Performances are at 7 p.m. on April 28 and 29, and at 2 p.m. on April 30, in the Staplin Performing Arts Center, Valley High School, 3650 Woodland Ave., West Des Moines. Tickets are $7 and $10, and can be purchased through MIDWESTIX at www.midwestix.com or by calling 515-244-2771.

This musical is presented through special arrangement with Samuel French, Inc.

 

Full Cast & Crew List

View a PDF of the full cast and crew list.

HEAD STAGE MANAGER…………………………………………………………………………………………… Cheyenne Raney

ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER…………………………………………………. Carrie Cassady, Quinn Herbert, Linh Pham, Brillian Qi-Bell, Amy Wickenkamp

 

GALEN GRAY……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Kamden Lee  Understudy………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Gunner Hawthorne

JUNE MULDOON………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Heather Stout  Understudy…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Riley Heil

REBEKAH MULDOON……………………………………………………………………………………………… Courtney Graham  Understudies………………………………………………………………………………….. Olivia Allard, Skylar Vanden Bosch

PASTOR PHINEAS WINGFIELD………………………………………………………………………………………….. Jared Fisher  Understudy………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Ethan Hansen

TINY WINGFIELD…………………………………………………………………………………………………… Justine Williamson  Understudy………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Caitlyn Potter

CRUTCH COLLINS………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Owen Snyder  Understudy…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Alec Jessen

BELVA COLLINS…………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Becca Dorsett  Understudies………………………………………………………………………………….. Shannon Carroll, Josie Williamson

MAGGIE………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Elena Soto  Understudies…………………………………………………………………………….. Lindsay Amundson, Marina Fredregill

HOMER……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Jack Standefer  Understudies…………………………………………………………………………………………….. T.J. Edge, Jackson LaFleur

VIOLIST……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Liz Lau

 

CHURCH CHOIR……………………………………………………………………. Kyra Casper, Lauren Johnson, Meta Miller, Lizzie Napier, Olivia Ramaekers, Kate Raridon, Mara Smith, Maddy Swaim

FARMERS……………………………………………………. Carter Burmester, Ethan Glenn, Preston Hayes, Zac Johnson, Keegan McCullough, Jordan Potter, Erik Skoog, Cole Strelecki

THE WELCOME WAGON………………………………………… Zoe-Ella Anderson, Catherine Christian, Bre Eigenheer, Maddie Hansen, Kylie Miller, Caitlyn Potter, Lizbeth Salinas-Reyes, Natalie Segura, Andy Thompson, Anna Wood

CARPENTERS……………………………………………………………………… Ethan Hansen, Alec Jessen, Alex Matthews, Christian Patrick, Cole Stephenson

DRY GOODS CUSTOMERS…………………………. Lizzie Brackett, Savannah Burnham, Kailey Casper, Olivia Hansen, Carlyn Mann, Anna Peterzalek, Marisa Rethman, Skylar Vanden Bosch, Josie Williamson

GRAVE DIGGERS…………………………………………………… Cooper Earle, Nick Ellis, Gunner Hawthorne, Nic Lovan

CHILDREN…………………………………………………. Lindsay Amundson, Riley Bartlett, Emma Bohn, Rachel Forney, Taylor Gion, Riley Heil, Claire Sattler, Ellie Willse

FARRIERS……………………………………………………………….. Jackson LaFleur, Conner Smith, Andrew Vande Berg

WAITRESSES………………………………………………………………….. Faith Breiholz, Lexi Chesley, Rebecca Stockham

COFFEE CLUB…………………………………………………………………………… T.J. Edge, David Hettman, Jack Johnson, Owen Lerg, Jake Smith, Bryce Stewart

CAFÉ CUSTOMERS………………………………………………………….. Olivia Allard, Shannon Carroll, Marina Fredregill, Bella Giudicessi, Sasha Hentzen, Mekhia Hillgren, Isabella LaMarca, Alainna McAuliff, Jasmine Peterson, Lillian Poulsen, Ashlan Simpson, Sofia Tsiamparlis

 

CAMP CREW HEAD PRODUCTION MANAGER

HEAD PRODUCTION MANAGER…………………………………………………………………………………………. Nora Raine

HEAD PUBLICITY MANAGER………………………………………………………………………………………….. Jamie Hanson

DESIGN TEAM……………………………… Grace Basler, Kiona Dodson, Mia Klaric, Brandi Martlett, Isabella Vettese,

LEAD MAKE-UP ARTISTS……………………………………………………………………… Kathryn Rozanek, Macayla Smith

LEAD PROPS……………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Taylor Johnson

LEAD COSTUME……………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Sadie Baker

PUBLICITY TEAM……………………………………… Hadley Abbas, Emma Karns, Marina Fredrigill, McKenzie Michael

PRODUCTION TEAM…………………………………… Grace Axman, Tim Dorn, Emily Schnoor, Sam Shea, Zack Wright

 

TECHNICAL CREW

MASTER CARPENTER……………………………………………………………………………………………………… Ben Burright

ASSISTANT MASTER CARPENTERS…………………………………………………………….. Tyler Beveridge, Chase Brown

MASTER PAINT CHARGE…………………………………………………………………………………………. Justine Williamson

ASSISTANT PAINT CHARGES…………………………………. Jo Craven, Bre Eigenheer, Beth Hammond, Abi Whitford

MASTER ELECTRICIAN……………………………………………………………………………………………………… Catie Judge

ASSISTANT MASTER ELECTRICIANS……………………………………………………………….. Sarah Freund, Abi Whitford

LIGHT BOARD OPERATOR………………………………………………………………………………………………… Catie Judge

SOUND BOARD OPERATOR………………………………………………………………………………. Mary Scout Cole-Duvall

CARPENTERS………………………………………………… Kaleb Dale, Ena Moreno, Christian Patrick, Marisa Rethman, Aaron Reno, Ashlan Simpson, Cole Stephenson

ELECTRICIANS…………………………………………………….. Joshua Benjamin, Ben Burright, Mary Scout Cole Duvall, Bre Eigenheer, Kenny Epstein, Cole McCann, Aaron Reno

PAINT CHARGES……………………………………………………….. Olivia Allard, Bre Cole, Riley Heil, Jasmine Peterson, Marisa Rethman, Lauren Russo, Ellie Whisler