Skip to content

School News

Meet Our Project-Based Learning Teachers

School:

Valley Earns Five Awards at All-State IHSSA Contest

UPDATE from Feb. 18: Valley High School earned Critic’s Choice Awards in four categories at the Iowa High School Speech Association (IHSSA) All-State Festival on Feb. 18 at the Iowa State Center in Ames.

Top Iowa professionals acted as Critic Judges during the All-State Festival, selecting entries in their own fields to receive the Critic’s Choice Awards. Valley received the Critic’s Choice Award for the following entries:

  • Solo Mime, “Wanted: Revenge for Annie.”
  • Musical Theater, “Peter and the Starcatcher.”
  • Choral Reading, “The People Could Fly.”
  • One-Act Play, “Red, Red Shoes.”

Full cast and crew lists for each entry can be seen below.

Valley also earned the E. Wayne Cooley Sweepstakes trophy, awarded to the school with the most entries performing at the All-State Festival. This is the 12th time Valley has won the award in the past 14 years, another state record. Congratulations to these students and coaches!

UPDATE from Feb. 4: Valley High School hosted the Iowa High School Speech Association Large Group Contest on Feb. 4. All 22 Valley entries received top ratings, earning a “I” from a majority of judges. The Valley Southwoods entries were directed by Valley senior drama students.

Sixteen Valley entries and two entries from Valley Southwoods Freshman High School received special recognition and were invited to perform at the IHSSA Large Group All-State Festival on Feb. 18, at Iowa State University. Valley will also receive the E. Wayne Cooley Award, presented to the school with the most entries at the All-State Festival. This is the 11th time VHS has earned the prestigious award in the past 13 years, the most of any school in IHSSA history.

Those who want to watch the All-State Festival may purchase tickets for $8 on the day of the event at the Scheman Building at the Iowa State Center. All spectators must purchase a ticket. Tickets can be purchased prior to the event through Stacy Hansen at Valley. Make checks out to the IHSSA.

Valley High School IHSSA All-State Contest entries are:

  • Reader’s Theater, “Lifeboat.”
  • Solo Mime, “They Call Them Pirates Out Here.”
  • Solo Mime, “Wanted: Revenge for Annie.”
  • Choral Reading, “The People Could Fly.”
  • Group Mime, “Antigone: The Right To Bury Her Treasonous Brother.”
  • Group Mime, “Vampires and Those Who Hunt Them.”
  • Group Mime, “The Demons Within Us.”
  • One-Act Play, “Red, Red Shoes.”
  • Musical Theater, “The Robber Bridegroom.”
  • Musical Theater, “Peter and the Starcatcher.”
  • Musical Theater, “Lizzie.”
  • Ensemble Acting, “The Celine Dion Songbook.” 
  • Ensemble Acting, “Good Help.”
  • T.V. News, “Mindset: Stolen Innocence.”
  • T.V. News, “My Medical Mysteries.”

Valley Southwoods Freshman High School IHSSA All-State Contest entries are:

  • Solo Mime, “The Music in My Head.” 
  • Group Mime, “Morgan La Fey and King Arthur: The Battle for the Throne.”

 

From Jan. 21: Congratulations to the Valley High School and Valley Southwoods Freshman High School teams that competed at the Iowa High School Speech Association (IHSSA) District Large Group Contest in Osceola on Jan. 21. Twenty-one out of 23 Valley teams and 11 out of 12 Valley Southwoods teams earned top “I” ratings and will advance to the IHSSA State Large Group Contest. Valley High School is hosting the state contest on Saturday, Feb. 4. 

Valley High School entries performing at the state contest are:

Reader’s Theater, “Lifeboat.” Director: Stacy Hansen. Stage Manager: Gracie Pollack. Cast: Amy Wickenkamp, Zoe-Ella Anderson, Grace Barker, Riley Bartlett, Logan Benson, David Bone, Hanna Bush, Gunner Hawthorne, Preston Hayes, Lauren Johnson, Emma Ksiazak, Kamden Lee, Nic Lovan, Alex Matthews, Lizzie Napier, Garrett Wheeler.

Solo Mime, “They Call Them Pirates Out Here.” Director: Amanda Pichler. Performer: Sam Sheffield.

Solo Mime, “Behind the Door.” Director: Ted Van Deventer. Performer: Cooper Earle.

Solo Mime, “Wanted: Revenge for Annie.” Director: Ted Van Deventer. Performer: Leann Grandia.

Group Improv. Directors: Joe Van Haecke and Amanda Pichler. Performers: Olivia Allard and Bre Eigenheer.

Choral Reading, “The People Could Fly.” Director: Stacy Hansen. Stage Manager: Cheyenne Raney. Cast: Mia Klaric, Kyra Casper, Jared Fisher, Sam Galligan, Ethan Glen, Courtney Graham, Zac Johnson, Liz Lau, Jordan Potter, Kate Raridon, Sam Sheffield, Mara Smith, Owen Snyder, Elena Soto, Heather Stout, Maddy Swaim.

Group Mime, “Antigone: The Right To Bury Her Treasonous Brother.” Director: Derek Claussen. Performers: Jared Fisher, Leann Grandia, Evan Larson, Liz Lau, Marco Masteller, Heather Stout.

Group Mime, “Vampires and Those Who Hunt Them.” Director: Derek Claussen. Performers: Emma Bohn, Becca Dorsett, Bre Eigenheer, Kamden Lee, Nic Lovan, Lauren Russo.

Group Mime, “The Demons Within Us.” Director: Derek Claussen. Performers: Cooper Earle, Riley Heil, Quinn Herbert, Sarah Mele, Faith Smith, Cole Strelecki.

One-Act Play, “Red, Red Shoes.” Director: Ryan Penning. Assistant Director: Sarah Weinberg. Head Stage Manager: Brillian Qi-Bell. Assistant Stage Managers: Hadley Abbas, Grace Axman, Grace Basler. Crew: Alice Capezzuto, Elizabeth Conrad, Jo Craven, Jamie Hanson, Paige McFarling, Elina Oikari, Ashlan Simpson, Abi Whitford. Cast: Lindsay Amundson, Sally Beaty, Emma Bohn, Lizzie Brackett, Carter Burmester, Savannah Burnham, Shannon Carroll, Kailey Casper, Lexi Chesley, Catherine Christian, Bree Cole, Katie Derouin, T.J. Edge, Nick Ellis, Rachel Forney, Dillion Frost, Jessica Hambrick, Beth Hammond, Maddie Hansen, Olivia Hansen, Jessica Haugen, Sasha Hentzen, David Hettman, Izzie Hill, Allison Hutchinson, Alec Jessen, Meredith Johnson, Nora King, Jackson LaFleur, Carlyn Mann, Alainna McAuliff, Erin McCoy, Hailey Mendenhall, Kylie Miller, Christian Patrick, Jasmine Peterson, Anna Peterzalek, Marisa Rethman, Jacob Rhein, Joshua Rodriquez, Lizbeth Salinas-Reyes, Lauren Salloum, Chloe Schoepke, Emma Seybert, Macayla Smith, Cole Stephenson, Bryce Stewart, Rebecca Stockham, Ann Thomas, Andy Thompson, Jack Thompson, Rylie Tu, Julie Van Kirk, Zoey Warren, Justine Williamson, Ellie Willse, Anna Wood, Piper Wood.

Musical Theater, “The Robber Bridegroom.” Directors: Megan Helmers and Ryan Penning. Stage Manager: Linh Pham. Cast: Logan Benson, Sam Galligan, Cade McCune, Brook Norwood, Mara Smith, Owen Snyder, Thomas Warden, Ryan Williams.

Musical Theater, “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Directors: Megan Helmer and Ryan Penning. Stage Manager: Brillian Qi-Bell. Cast: Cameron Denker, Ethan Glen, Preston Hayes, Zac Johnson, Lizzie Napier, Jordan Potter, Jacob Rhein, Jack Standefer.

Musical Theater, “Lizzie.” Directors: Megan Helmer and Ryan Penning. Stage Manager: Quinn Herbert. Cast: Kyra Casper, Sofi Mandil, Meta Miller, Camille Mireault, Olivia Ramaekers, Kate Raridon, Elena Soto, Maddy Swaim.

Ensemble Acting, “The Celine Dion Songbook.” Director: Charlie Reese. Cast: Grace Barker and Jack Standefer.  

Ensemble Acting, “Good Help.” Director: Charlie Reese. Cast: Becca Dorsett and Noah Welch.

Ensemble Acting, “Blackbird.” Director: Kim Van Haecke. Cast: Courtney Graham and Josh Rodriquez.

T.V. News, “Mindset: Stolen Innocence.” Director: Glen Biermann. Performers: Zoe-Ella Anderson, Riley Bartlett, Faith Breiholz, Pam Chander, Quinn Fox, Isabella Giudicessi, Beth Hammond, Isabella LaMarca, Olivia McQuerry, Bryce Rasmussen, Katherine Throm, Thomas Warden, Anna Wood

T.V. News, “My Medical Mysteries.” Director: Glen Biermann. Performers: Emily Ash, Joshua Benjamin, Sydney Fisher, Helen Gould, Kylie Miller, Carter Oakley, Allison Ohringer, Caitlyn Potter, Caroline Smoldt, Emily Steimel, Morgan Tyma, Siulley Vuong

Film, “The Bucket List.” Directors: Darin Webb and Ken Winber. Cast: Sam Allbee, Pam Chander, Y.J. Ha, Emily Johnson, Libby Lorts, McKenzie Michael, Carter Oakley, Caitlyn Potter, Brillian Qi-Bell, Claire Sattler, Will Schauble, Emily Schnoor, Julie Sisler, Ben Spence, Sofia Tsiamparlis

Film, “The Writers.” Directors: Darin Webb and Ken Winber. Cast: Joshua Benjamin, Aubrey Bier, Lawrence Byerly, Deaona Garcia, Jack Johnson, Elizabeth LeMar, Ben Matthews, Yasmeen Musharafa, Conner Smith, Andrew VandeBerg, Skylar Vanden Bosch, Radha Velamuri, Elena Whisler, Nash Wilham, Josie Williamson

Radio News, “ODD.” Director: Glen Biermann. Performers: Emily Ash, Meta Miller, Camille Mireault, Christian Patrick, Ashlan Simpson, Cole Stephenson, Garrett Wheeler

 

Valley Southwoods Freshman High School entries performing at the state contest are:

Group Improv. Performers: Maddy Shumaker and Clayton Stein.

Group Improv. Performers: Hans Bunn and Omar Mustafa.

Solo Mime, “The Music in My Head.” Director: Logan Benson. Performer: Isabella Ksiazak.

Group Mime, “Morgan La Fey and King Arthur: The Battle for the Throne.” Directors: Nic Lovan and Lauren Russo. Performers: Zoe Dunham, Qince Harding, Erin McHarg, Makyah Merrifield, Jake Stegman.

Musical Theater, “Little Shop of Horrors.” Director: Caitlin Dorsett. Cast: Eric Amundson, Isabella Cook, Landon Denker, Chloe Edwards, Sierra Gilbert, Maya Knudsen, Isabella Ksiazak, Andrew Voggesser

Musical Theater, “Young Frankenstein.” Director: Caitlin Dorsett. Cast: Avi Gedler, Justin Graves, Gracia Koele, Halle Norton, Mya Nurse, Jacob Soto, Carson Tow, Nick Wharff.

Ensemble Acting, “Oprah Made Me Do it.” Directors: McKenzie Michael and Andy Thompson. Performers: Grant DeWaay, Alana Scherer, Hope Walker

Ensemble Acting, “Check Please.” Director: Aaron Hunt. Performers: Quince harding, Sydney Mixon, Suraj Moorjani, Sahithi Shankaiahgari.

Ensemble Acting, “I Think I Love You.” Directors: Becca Dorsett and Jack Standefer. Performers: Alexa Christiansen, Clayton Stein.

Short Film, “frootloop-therapy.” Director: CoraLynn Gray. Cast: Colby Christensen, Emma DeJong, Hannah Grable, Robbie Hanson, Rachel Hendel, Sophie Hixson, Rose Nicewarner.

Choral Reading, “Rosie Revere, Engineer.” Director: Allison Koontz. Stage Managers: Lauren Anderson and Audrey Doerrfeld. Performers: Eric Amundson, AJ Bleskacek, Claire Burnett, Alexa Christiansen, Landon Denker, Chloe Edwards, Avi Gedler, Emily Hansen, Maya Knudsen, Claire Meyers, Mya Nurse, Jacob Soto, Mary Thomas, Carson Tow, Andrew Voggesser.

School: ,