Skip to content

School News

Valley High School Presents “Oklahoma!”

Valley High School Performing Arts Department Presents Rodgers & Hammerstein's "Oklahoma!" Music by Richard Rodgers, Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II Based on the play "Green Grow the Lilacs" by Lynn Riggs Nov. 4 and 5 at 7 p.m. Nov. 6 at 2 p.m. Tickets: $10/$12 Reservations: www.midwestix.com or 515-244-2771 Staplin Performing Arts Center, Valley High School, 2650 Woodland Ave., West Des Moines, IA

This fall, Valley High School’s Performing Arts Department presents the classic Broadway musical “Oklahoma!,” the first collaboration between famed composing duo Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II.

Based on the play “Green Grow the Lilacs” by Lynn Riggs, “Oklahoma!” follows the romance between a cowboy named Curly and Laurey, a farm girl, in the Oklahoma Territory in 1906. Their relationship is complicated by a rivalry between the local farmers and the incoming cowboys and Jud Fry, an ominous farmhand obsessed with Laurey. The musical features the songs “Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin’,” “The Surrey with the Fringe on Top” and the well-known “Oklahoma.”

The play features senior Jared Fisher as Curly McLain, senior Logan Benson as Laurey Williams, junior Ethan Glenn as Jud Fry, senior Kyra Casper as Laurey’s friend Ado Annie, and senior Kamden Lee as Ado Annie’s suitor Will Park. More than 175 Valley High School students and 50 fourth-grade students make up the rest of the cast, crew and musicians, with senior Brillian Qi-Bell as head stage manager, senior Ben Burright as master carpenter and senior Nora Raine as head production assistant. A full cast and crew list can be found below.

Performances are at 7 p.m. on Nov. 4 and Nov. 5, and at 2 p.m. on Nov. 6, in the Staplin Performing Arts Center, Valley High School, 3650 Woodland Ave., West Des Moines. Tickets are $10 and $12, and can be purchased through MIDWESTIX at www.midwestix.com or by calling 515-244-2771.

This musical is presented through special arrangement with R&H Theatricals.

Full Cast & Crew List PDF

 

Full Cast & Crew List

HEAD STAGE MANAGER…………………………………………………………… Brillian Qi-Bell

ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGERS…………………… Hadley Abbas, Carrie Cassady, Quinn Herbert, Cheyenne Raney, Amy Wickenkamp

 

AUNT ELLER……………………………………………………………………………….. Becca Dorsett

Understudies………………………………………………………….. Lexi Chesley, Carlyn Mann

CURLY……………………………………………………………………………………………. Jared Fisher

  Understudies………………………………………………………. Alex Matthews, Cole Strelecki

LAUREY………………………………………………………………………………………. Logan Benson

Understudies……………………………………………………… Lizzie Brackett, Rachel Forney

IKE SKIDMORE…………………………………………………………………………….. Owen Snyder

FRED…………………………………………………………………………………………… Jack Standefer

SLIM……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Zac Johnson

MIKE……………………………………………………………………………………………… Jordan Potter

JOE………………………………………………………………………………………………. Preston Hayes

SAM………………………………………………………………………………………………. Cole Strelecki

JESS CHALMERS…………………………………………………………………… Carter Burmester

WILL PARKER……………………………………………………………………………….. Kamden Lee

Understudies………………………………………………………………… Nick Ellis, Jordan Potter

JUD FRY………………………………………………………………………………………… Ethan Glenn

Understudies……………………………………………….. Christian Patrick, Cole Stephenson

ADO ANNIE CARNES…………………………………………………………………….. Kyra Casper

Understudies…………………………………………………… Savannah Burnham, Nora King

ALI HAKIM…………………………………………………………………………………………… Nic Lovan

Understudies………………………………………………. Conner Smith, Andrew VandeBerg

GERTIE CUMMINGS…………………………………………………………………………. Elena Soto

LAUREY’S LADIES…………………………… Courtney Graham, Liz Lau, Lizzie Napier, Mara Smith, Maddy Swaim, Heather Stout, Julie Van Kirk

ELLEN……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Meta Miller

KATE…………………………………………………………………………………………… Emma Ksiazak

VIRGINIA………………………………………………………………………………………… Kate Raridon

VIVIAN…………………………………………………………………………………….. Olivia Ramaekers

ANDREW CARNES ……………………………………………………………………… Sam Galligan

CORD ELAM ……………………………………………………………………………. Christian Patrick

FARMERS…………………………………………. Evan Cooper, Alec Jessen, Dion Manuel, Keegan McCullough, Garrett Wheeler

GERTIE’S GIRLS…………………………. Hanna Bush, Katie Derouin, Bre Eigenheer, Lauren Johnson, Camille Mireault, Natalie Segura

DREAM DANCERS………………………………………………………………………… Emma Bohn, Camryn Cline, Quin Grabinski, Allison Hutchison, Heather Stout, Ellie Willse

MINISTER…………………………………………………………………………………. Andy Thompson

SOCIETY WOMEN…………………………….. Anna Peterzalek, Lizbeth Salinas-Reyes, Justine Williamson, Anna Wood

COWGIRLS………………………………………………….. Zoe-Ella Anderson, Kailey Casper, Rachel Forney, Maddie Hansen, Olivia Hansen, Nora King, Alainna McAuliff, Kylie Miller, Marisa Rethman, Rebecca Stockham

PIE MAKERS……………… Angelina Benhoff, Lizzie Brackett, Savannah Burnham, Sarah Braverman, Lexi Chesley, Carlyn Mann, McKenzie Michael, Sofia Tsiamparlis, Ann Thomas, Skylar Vanden Bosch, Aly Williams

RUFFIANS…. Josh Lovell, Conner Smith, Cole Stephenson, Andrew VandeBerg

BUCKEROOS…………………………………………………………. Nick Ellis, Jackson LaFleur, Alex Matthews, Javier Sanchez

PHOTOGRAPHER………………………………………………………………………. David Hettman

WEDDING GUESTS…………….. Riley Bartlett, Jack Johnson, Cheyenne Hemmer, Jasmine Peterson, Bryce Stewart, Rainey Thompson

DANCE CAPTAINS…………………….. Camryn Cline, Jack Standefer, Heather Stout

 

LIL’ COWBOYS/COWGIRLS……………… Katherine Alberico, McKenna Anderson, Emma Bailey, Karthikeyau Bashivam, Sydney Blue, Kaille Bowman, Scout Claussen, Drew Cooley, Hansford Surpise Dennis, Jade Duncan, Auden Eaton, Selma Fetic, Taylor Ford, Caitlyn Friesleben, Alan Garcia,  Kael Gilespie, Wyatt Goodrich, Bodhi Harms-Mote, Minna Horak-Hult, Lauren Igou, Nia Jackson, Sam Johnson, Libby Juist, Evan Kaduce,  Katherine Kelsay, Nasreen Kowa, Savannah Lee, Gillian Lewis, Grace Linder, Keira Moore, Breah O’Hearn, Leo Reece, Jaydn Reis, Sylvi Ross, Shanel Sayre, Evan Scott, Judah Smith, Jacqueline Sann, Kevin Stone, Mabel Teed, Abbilin Vrieze, Maddox Wajda, Melayna Walker, Justin Wessels, Meadow White, Emma Wilson, Lila Wince, Chloe Wright, Coral Zimmer

 

HEAD PRODUCTION ASSISTANT…………………………………………………. Nora Raine

CAMP MANAGER………………………………………………………………………… Jamie Hanson

DESIGN TEAM………….. Grace Basler, Kiona Dodson, Mia Klaric, Isabella Vettese

PROPS LEAD……………………………………………………………………………….. Grace Axman

MAKE-UP LEAD………………………………………………………………………….. Gracie Pollack

PUBLICITY LEAD………………………………………………………………………… Brandi Marlett

COSTUME LEAD…………………………………………………………………………….. Sadie Baker

CAMP CREW (Costumes, Make-up, Props)………………………………. Rose Blobaum, Marina Fedregill, Jessica Haugen, Sasha Hentzen, Taylor Johnson, Linh Pham, Abby Ringgenberg, Kathryn Rozanek, Emily Schnoor, Macayla Smith, Emma Williams, Zach Wright

 

MASTER CARPENTER ………………………………………………………………… Ben Burright

ASST. MASTER CARPENTERS…………………………. Tyler Beveridge, Aaron Reno

MASTER ELECTRICIAN…………………………………………………………………. Catie Judge

ASSISTANT MASTER ELECTRICIANS………………… Sarah Freund, Aaron Reno

LIGHT BOARD OPERATOR…………………………………………………………… Abi Whitford

MASTER PAINT CHARGE………………………………………………………… Beth Hammond

ASSISTANT PAINT CHARGE…………………………………………. Bree Cole, Jo Craven, Abi Whitford, Justine Williamson

SOUND BOARD OPERATOR………………………………………………………… Ben Burright

FLY RAIL OPERATORS………………………………………… Olivia Allard, Sarah Freund, Zach Netteland, Josie Williamson

SL RUN CREW CHIEF…………………………………………………………….. Ashlan Simpson

SR RUN CREW CHIEF/BACK UP FLY OP……………………………….. Tyler Beveridge

SPOTLIGHT OPERATORS…………………………………………. Chase Brown, Riley Heil

SOUND AND MIC ASSISTANT…………………………………………………. Nairah Saldana

TECHNICIANS…………………………………………… Shealee Balmer, Joshua Benjamin, Laurence Byerly, Mary Scout Cole-Duvall, Bre Eigenheer, Josh Lovell, Cole McCAnn, Mattea Miller, Ena Moreno, Christian Patrick, Jasmine Peterson, Lauren Russo, Ashlan Simpson, Cole Stephenson, Josie Williamson, Justine Williamson

 

VIOLIN…………………. Dominic Cravero, Kaleb Dale, Chris Jun, Kendra Thompson

VIOLA……………………………………………………………………………………………… Celsea Sapp

CELLO…………………………………………………………………………………………. Cayden Codel

BASS…………………………………………………………………………………… Catherine Christian

FLUTE……………………………………………………………………………………… Aarushi Dervesh

CLARINET…………………………………………………………………… Tim Dorn, Janey Furnald

DOUBLE BASS CLARINET…………………………………………………………….. Bradley Qin

BASSOON……………………………………………………………………………………….. Jacob Smith

TRUMPET…………………………………………………. Jackson Froscheiser, Grace Lincoln

HORN…………………………………………………………………………. Caleb Ragner, Sam Shea

TROMBONE……………………………………………………………….. Austin Kock, Zach Wright

PERCUSSION…………………………………………………………………………………… Zoey Cobb

KEYBOARD……………………………………………………………………………………… Maya Shah

 

DIRECTOR…………………………………………………………………………….. Ms. Stacy Hansen

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR…………………………………………………………. Mrs. Linda Crose

TECHNICAL DIRECTOR……………………………………………………. Ms. Amanda Pichler

VOCAL DIRECTOR………………………………………………………………. Ms. Haley Gibbons

PIT DIRECTOR…………………………………………………………………………………. Mr. Bill Bird

CHOREOGRAPHER…………………………………………………………… Ms. Megan Helmers

VOCAL/ACTING ASSISTANT………………………………………………. Mr. Ryan Penning

ASSISTANT TD…………………………………………………………………………. Mr. Darin Webb

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHER……………………………………………………….. Ms. Susie Irish

CHILDREN’S CHOIR DIRECTOR……………………………………….. Mr. Conner Koppin

CHILDREN’S CHOIR ASSISTANT……………………………………… Ms. Nicole McBride

COSTUMERS…………………….. Janie and Lori Westendorf, Curtains Up Costumes

POSTER DESIGNER……………………… Drew McLellan, McLellan Marketing Group

PHOTOGRAPHER………………………………….. David Byrd, DreamState Photography

School:

School Board to Discuss Facilities at Special Workshop

School: , , , , , , , , ,

48 WDMCS Musicians Selected for Iowa All-State Music Festival

Forty-eight students from the Valley High School and Valley Southwoods Freshman High School Fine Arts departments were selected to participate in the 70th Annual Iowa All-State Music Festival Concert at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday, Nov. 19, at Iowa State University’s Hilton Coliseum in Ames. The students were selected through a rigorous audition process that included students from throughout the state.

All-state band members:
B-flat Clarinet — Catherine Larson, Bradley Qin
Bassoon — Alanna Maxwell
Baritone Saxophone — Denny Nguyen
Cornet — Daniel Dickerson, Henry Leaders
Euphonium — Samantha Shea
Trombone — Jacob Bedia
Trumpet — Matt Lowe
Tuba — Mitchell Smith
Alternate — Noah Welch, Tenor Saxophone; Gwyn Chilcoat, Tuba

All-state choir members:
Soprano — Kyra Casper, Ellen Erickson, Haley Losh, Emily Maller, Sofi Mandil, Elena Soto
Alto — Riley Bartlett, Cam Mears, Meta Miller, Elaine Rojas, Claire Sattler, Maddy Swaim, Allison Tow
Tenor — David Bone, Sam Galligan, Matt Lowe, Brook Norwood, Ryan Williams
Bass — Dominic Cravero, Jared Fisher, Erik Skoog, Owen Snyder, Cole Strelecki

All-state orchestra members:
Violin — Elizabeth Ash, Amelia Dixon*, Christopher Jun, Rachel Li, Guowei Qi*, Darrell Smith, Ryan Staub, Kendra Thompson
Viola — Avi Gedler, Elizabeth Lau, Aleia Manning
Cello — Cayden Codel, Kate Jaros
Bass — Catherine Christian, Jacob Swanson
Alternate — Emily Ash, cello; Matthew Christensen, bass

Tickets to the Iowa All-State Music Festival Concert can be purchased at the Iowa State athletic ticket office or online at Ticketmaster.com. The concert will also be shown on Iowa Public Television at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Nov. 24, and at 5:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 4. For more information on the Iowa All-State Music Festival, visit the IHSMA All-State website.

*Through a rigorous audition process, senior violinist Guowei Qi earned first chair in the IHSMA All-State Orchestra and will be the concertmaster. Junior Amelia Dixon earned second chair. This is the first time that Valley High School students have earned both of the highest seats in the All-State Orchestra violin section in one year. Congratulations to both students!

School: ,

Westridge Elementary Presents “High School Musical Jr.”

Westridge Elementary School proudly presents our student performance of Disney’s “High School Musical Jr.”!

Performances are at 2 p.m. on Friday, Oct. 28; 5 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 29; and 1:30 p.m., Sunday. Oct. 30. All performances will be held in the Westridge gym. The Friday performance is for all Westridge students, so guest seating will be limited to standing room only on Oc.t 28.

Print the Poster

See Photos from the Production

School:

35 WDMCS Students Selected for Opus Honor Choir

Thirty-five West Des Moines Community Schools (WDMCS) students were chosen to participate in the 31st Annual Opus Honor Choir this year.  This is the highest honor for middle school vocal students in Iowa. More than 3,000 student recordings were submitted for 720 positions in the four Opus Honor Choirs. The WDMCS students chosen for Opus Honor Choir are:

Seventh- & Eighth-Grade Bass Clef Honor Choir
Ethan Amptmann (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Nick Edgar (Indian Hills, Grade 7)
Kade Ferchen (Stilwell, Grade 8)
Wyatt Glenn (Stilwell, Grade 8)
Andrew Hayes (Indian Hills, Grade 7)
Jacob Henke (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Parker Johnson (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Will Johnson (Stilwell, Grade 7)
Caleb Moore (Stilwell, Grade 8)
Josh Nichols (Stilwell, Grade 8)
Ethan Peer (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Drew Peterson  (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Jack Renda (Stilwell, Grade 8)
Henry Shires (Stilwell, Grade 8)

Seventh- & Eighth-Grade Treble Clef Honor Choir
Lanie Anthan (Stilwell, Grade 8)
Anna Behrens* (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Ella Bishop (Stilwell, Grade 8)
Ashley Czipar (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Kaylee Davis (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Kaitlyn Forney (Stilwell, Grade 8)
CeCe Grabinski (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Jenna Herting* (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Sophie Valencia (Indian Hills, Grade 8)
Anna Welge (Stilwell, Grade 8)

Ninth-Grade Honor Choir
Eric Amundson
Brooke Boddicker
Colby Christensen
Carson Codel
Chloe Edwards
Peter Erickson
Aviana Gedler
Lauren Gilbert
Mya Nurse
Jacob Soto
Andrew Voggesser

*Also selected for a small group

School: , ,

Valley Football Tickets Available for Second Round of Playoffs

UPDATE from Nov. 1: The Valley High School football team moves on to the second round of playoffs with a 45-7 win over Lewis Central High School. The next game will be at 7 p.m. on Friday,  Nov. 4, against Ankeny Centennial High School. Tickets will be on sale in the Athletics & Activities Department office at Valley High School from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Thursday, Nov. 3, and Friday, Nov. 4. All tickets are $6.

 

From Oct. 24: The Valley High School football team will be playing in the first round of playoff football at 7 p.m. on Friday, Oct. 28, at Valley Stadium. They will be playing Lewis Central High School.

Tickets are available in the Athletics & Activities Department office at Valley High School. They will be on sale from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Thursday, Oct. 27, and Friday, Oct. 28. All tickets are $6.

Remember: Valley Activity Tickets do NOT work for postseason games.

School:

Five Valley Students Achieve Top ACT Scores

Valley High School seniors Cayden Codel, Arjun Ganga, Evan Burnham, Gabriel Mintzer, and Guowei Qi, who all earned top composite scores on the ACT.

Valley High School seniors Cayden Codel, Arjun Ganga, Evan Burnham, Gabriel Mintzer, and Guowei Qi, who all earned top composite scores on the ACT.

For the first time in Valley High School history, five students in a single graduating class have earned top composite scores of 36 on the ACT, according to ACT, Inc. Seniors Evan Burnham, Cayden Codel, Arjun Ganga, Gabriel Mintzer, and Guowei Qi all earned the highest composite score possible on the college readiness exam.

These students are five of only 10 students in Iowa and 2,234 students in the nation who earned scores of 36 on the ACT in 2016. The national number of students earning a composite score of 36 varies from year to year, but only about one-tenth of one percent of students receive a top score. Out of the 2.3 million students who took the ACT last year, just 2,235 students earned top composite scores. The ACT consists of tests in English, mathematics, reading and science. Each test is scored on a scale of 1-36, and a student’s composite score is the average of the four test scores.

Based on 2016 data, Valley High School’s average composite score of 24.2 exceeds both state and national averages. With an average composite score of 22.1, Iowa has the highest average ACT composite score in the nation among states that test a majority of their graduating seniors. The national average is 20.8.

Congratulations to the five Valley High School seniors who earned top composite scores on the ACT:

Valley High School senior Evan Burnham, of Windsor Heights.

Valley High School senior Evan Burnham, of Windsor Heights.

Valley High School senior Cayden Codel, of West Des Moines.

Valley High School senior Cayden Codel, of West Des Moines.

Valley High School senior Arjun Ganga, of West Des Moines.

Valley High School senior Arjun Ganga, of West Des Moines.

Valley High School senior Gabriel Mintzer, of West Des Moines.

Valley High School senior Gabriel Mintzer, of West Des Moines.

Valley High School senior Guowei Qi, of West Des Moines.

Valley High School senior Guowei Qi, of West Des Moines.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evan Burnham, son of Jeffrey and Natalie Burnham of Windsor Heights, is a member of Valley High School’s National Honor Society chapter. He is also a member of the Iowa Youth Congress. During his senior year, Burnham will continue work on his Valley High School Science Scholar capstone project and his Silver Cord service award. He is also a member of the Valley High School basketball team.

Cayden Codel, son of Franklin and Tracy Codel of West Des Moines, is a member of the Valley High School knowledge bowl, mock trial, and swim teams. He is also a member of Valley’s National Honor Society chapter and is head of the chapter’s student tutoring committee. He is a member of the Moody’s Mega Math Challenge Team and has worked as a summer junior counselor at the Science Center of Iowa. Codel also earned placement in the Valley High School show choir, Iowa Opus Honor Choir, and Iowa All-State Orchestra, and he participates in the Plymouth Congregational Church Youth Choir.

Arjun Ganga, son of Keka and Prabhakar Ganga of West Des Moines, is the co-founder and co-director of the Des Moines Student-to-Student STEM Speaker Series, which provides students with monthly lectures given by STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) professionals. Ganga is a member of the Valley High School science bowl and tennis teams and the Principal’s Advisory Council. He is also involved in National Honor Society, student government, National Council of Youth Leadership, and the Silver Cord volunteer program. Ganga also takes private piano lessons at the Drake University Community School of Music.

Gabriel Mintzer, son of Michael Mintzer and Alla Mintzer-Zaprudsky of West Des Moines, is the co-founder and co-director of the Des Moines Student-to-Student Speaker Series, which provides students with monthly lectures given by STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) professionals. Mintzer is a member of the Valley High School science and knowledge bowl teams, and the Central Academy mathematics team. He is also the treasurer of Valley High School’s National Honor Society chapter.

Guowei Qi, son of Liang Qi and Shirong Yao of West Des Moines, is the concertmaster of Valley High School’s chamber orchestra. He is also a member of Valley’s science bowl team and participates in the school’s honors program. Qi volunteers at the Iowa Lutheran Hospital and organizes “Blank Tales,” a non-profit publication started by Valley High School students that raises awareness of homelessness in the Des Moines area.

School:

202 Valley Students Earn AP Awards

More than 200 Valley High School students and recent graduates earned recognition for their high achievement through AP courses and on AP Exams taken in May 2016. Three Valley High School seniors and eight 2016 Valley High School graduates were named National AP Scholars by The College Board for earning an average score of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams.

The National AP Scholars from Valley High School for 2016 are seniors Jacob Bedia, Trent Gilbert and Gabe Mintzer, as well as 2016 Valley graduates Joseph Brennan, Julian Castillo, Michael Gerot, Haley Gion, Alina Husain, Alexa Kort, Quinn Nolan and Sam Throm.

The College Board also recognized 58 WDMCS students as AP Scholars with Distinction, 38 as AP Scholars with Honor and 95 as AP Scholars.

Congratulations to these high-achieving students!

School:

Valley Golf Team Earns 2016 4A State Championship

Congratulations to Coach Ben Stein and the Valley golf team, who were named state champions on Oct. 8! The team earned the title at the state championship golf tournament with a two-day score of 626. Valley defeated Waukee by three strokes after beginning the day in fourth place.

School:

Students Launch “Profriend” Campaign

School: , , , , , , , , , , , ,