Skip to content

School News

WDMCS IHSSA Large-Group Contest Results 2016

UPDATE from Feb. 23, 2016: The Valley High School IHSSA Group Mime ensemble from “Brunhilde und Siegfried: The Three Relics, A Quest for Love” earned the Critic’s Choice Award at the IHSSA All-State Festival at Iowa State University, Saturday, Feb. 20. The Critic’s Choice Awards are selected by a professional in the specific field and considered the top performer or ensemble in that performance area in the state for 2016.

VHS-IHSSA2016_CriticsChoice-slideThe ensemble was made up of seniors Lily DeTaeye and Angelina Mullican, juniors Becca Dorsett and Kamden Lee, and sophomores Leann Grandia and Liz Lau. The performance was directed by Derek Claussen, Valley High School music theory instructor and drama assistant.

Since 2002, Valley has been honored with 21 Critic’s Choice Awards in the One-Act Play, Reader’s Theater, Choral Reading, Group Mime, Solo Mime, Television Newscasting, Group Improvisation, Musical Theater, and Radio Broadcasting categories. Of this year’s performance, critic Jeff Hanson from the Lampost Theatre in Cedar Falls could only say, “WOW!”


UPDATE from Feb. 19, 2016: Nineteen ensembles, and 172 total students, will represent Valley High School and Valley Freshman High School at the Iowa High School Speech Association (IHSSA) All-State Festival on Saturday, Feb. 20, at Iowa State University.

Valley High School IHSSA All-State Contest entries are:

Choral Reading, “The Cats in Krasinski Square: A Story of Survival in the Warsaw Ghetto.” Director: Stacy Hansen. Stage managers: Cheyenne Raney, Mia Klaric. Cast: Kyra Casper, Lily DeTaeye, Jared Fisher, Courtney Graham, Jake Grittmann, Colin Lane, Derek Lutt, Nicole Miller, Abbey Patterson, Owen Snyder, Heather Stout, Caroline Stump, Gloria Tanui, Jake Wheeler, Jack Wilson.

Reader’s Theater, “Baghdad Zoo.” Director: Stacy Hansen. Stage managers: Kathryn Catellier, Gracie Pollack. Cast: Grace Barker, David Bone, Hanna Bush, Sarah Clarke, Preston Hayes, Matthew Hrdlicka, Carly Johnson, Izzy Koeppel, Kamden Lee, Paige Marshall, Nico Mulhern, Masha Smirnova, Jack Standefer, Maddy Swaim, Pearl Tate.

Group Mime, “Rustlin’: The Tale of the Three Banditos.” Director: Derek Claussen. Performers: Jared Fisher, Nico Mulhern, Lauren Russo, Masha Smirnova, Faith Smith, Jake Wheeler.

Group Mime, “Brunhilde und Siegfried: The Three Relics, A Quest for Love.” Director: Derek Claussen. Performers: Lily DeTaeye, Becca Dorsett, Leann Grandia, Liz Lau, Kamden Lee, Angelina Mullican.

Group Mime, “What Did You Learn in School Today?” Director: Spencer Gilbert. Performers: Cooper Earle, Bre’Anna Eigenheer, Nic Lovan, Marco Masteller, Lizzie Napier.

Solo Mime, “A Portrait in Memorium: In Loving Color.” Director: Spencer Gilbert. Performer: Cooper Earle.

Solo Mime, “Stranger Than Fiction.” Director: Ted Van Deventer. Performer: Nic Lovan.

TV News, “WE REPORT: Imported Fear.” Directors: Glen Biermann and Justin Smith. Stage managers: Caroline Smoldt and Hannah Taylor. Performers: Virdinia Alba, Vivian Alba, Maria Barbosa, Andrew Bohn, Sydney Fisher, Adamarys Gamboa, Beth Hammond, Jenna Hanson, Alex Johnson, erin McCoy, Olivia McDermott, Carter Oakley, Jack Ohringer, Mara Smith, Cheyenne Vanlandingham, Julka Volkamer.

TV News, “WE REPORT: Backspace.” Directors: Glen Biermann and Justin Smith. Performers: Rafiea Abdelrahim, Pam Chander, Samantha Ivie, Leigha Kolesik, Abby McCullough, Olivia McQuerry, Lauren Nielsen, Katie Reha, Lauren Reha, Anthony Reno, Alexa Rodriguez, Sam Shea, Jazlyn Talley, Sam Throm, Maren Tuttle, Suilley Vuong.

Special Recognition:
Short Film, “My Own Life.” Directors: Ken Winber, Darin Webb, Andrew Boh, Gabe Butler-Klein. Cast: Sam Allbee, Tommy Anderson, Emma Bohn, Thomas Bonus, Chase Brown, Emma Cox, William Donahoe, Dawson Edwards, Deaona Garcia, Ryan Jones, Emma Karns, Jackson LaFleur, Libby Lorts, Grace Patrick-West, Sam Sheffield, Julie Sisler.

Valley Southwoods Freshman High School IHSSA All-State Contest entries are:

Choral Reading, “The Little Match Girl.” Directors: Allison Koontz and Bryan Gamboa. Stage managers: Hadley Abbass, Elizabeth Conrad, and Paige McFarling. Cast: Riley Bartlett, Elizabeth Brackett, Alexis Chesley, T.J. Edge, Rachel Forney, Sasha Hentzen, Isabella Hill, Sarah Mele, Chloe Shoepke, Cole Stephenson, Cole Strelecki, Suzanne Thomas, Rylie Tue, Skylar Vanden Boasch.

Solo Mime, “The Madness of Houdini.” Director: Nicole Crawford. Performer: Rose Blobaum.

Special recognition:
Reader’s Theater: ”In The Tall Grass.” Directors: Matthew Hrdlicka and Nico Mulhern. Stage manager: Carrie Cassady. Cast: Olivia Allard, Montara Drees, Jessica Haugen, Meredith Johnson, Nora King, Jasmine Peterson, Caitlyn Potter, Bryce Rasmussen, Emily Schnoor, Emily Schultz, Ashlan Simpson, Conner Smith, Katie Throm, Andrew Vande Berg, Josie Williamson.

Group Mime, “The Disappearances of Briar Woods.” Directors: Lily DeTaeye and Jake Wheeler. Stage Manager: Hadley Abbass. Performers: Lawrence Byerly, Montara Drees, T.J. Edge, Riley Heil, Carlyn Mann, Josie Williamson.


Feb. 9, 2016: Valley High School hosted the Iowa High School Speech Association (IHSSA) Large-Group District Contest on Jan. 23. Twenty-two Valley entries and 10 Valley Southwoods Freshman High School entries received top “I” ratings from a majority of judges. The entries advanced to the State Contest on Feb. 5-6.

Valley High School entries performing at the State Contest are:

One-act Play, “Elephant’s Graveyard.” Directors: Bryan Gamboa, Ryan Penning, and Amanda Pichler. Stage managers: Grace Basler, Reid Epstein, Brillian Qi-Bell, Katie Ringgenberg. Tech: Sadie Baker, Sam Berry, Faith Brieholz, Mary Scout Cole-Duvall, Gabbi Dubansky, Jamie Hanson, Cheyenne Raney, Liz Remus. Cast: Zoe-Ella Anderson, Grace Axman, Carter Burmester, Emily Carr, Kailey Casper, Catherine Chrsitian, Abigail Colby, Bree Cole, Evan Cooper, Jo Craven, Cameron Curtis, Taylor Denman, Anne Marie Derouin, Katie Derouin, Aarushi Dervesh, Sarah Estes, Caroline Fidler, Isabelle Fidler, Millo Fosado, Quinn Fox, Dillon Frost, Ashley Gettinger, Isabella Giudicessi, Melissa Grinvalds, Maddie Hansen, Olivia Hansen, David Hettman, Alex Jessen, Emily Johnson, Lauren Johnson, Zac Johnson, Emma Ksiazak, Hayden Langfitt, Evan Larsen, Grace Lincoln, Alainna McAuliff,  Keegan McCullough, Kylie Miller, Camille Mireault, Sharissa Patanapanich, Anna Peterzalek, Zach Pitts, Geoffrey Purcell, Olivia Ramaekers, Kate Raridon, Collin Reeves, Marisa Rethman, Jacob Rhein, Blake Richards, Joshua Rodriquez, Lizbeth Salinas-Reyes, Emma Seybert, Macayla Smith, Mara Smith, Madison Stegman, Ann Thomas, Andy Thompson, Jack Thompson, Maren Tuttle, Thomas Warden, Justine Williamson, Anna Wood, Piper Wood.

Choral Reading, “The Cats in Krasinski Square: A Story of Survival in the Warsaw Ghetto.” Director: Stacy Hansen. Stage managers: Cheyenne Raney, Mia Klaric. Cast: Kyra Casper, Lily DeTaeye, Jared Fisher, Courtney Graham, Jake Grittmann, Colin Lane, Derek Lutt, Nicole Miller, Abbey Patterson, Owen Snyder, Heather Stout, Caroline Stump, Gloria Tanui, Jake Wheeler, Jack Wilson.

Reader’s Theater, “Baghdad Zoo.” Director: Stacy Hansen. Stage managers: Kathryn Catellier, Gracie Pollack. Cast: Grace Barker, David Bone, Hanna Bush, Sarah Clarke, Preston Hayes, Matthew Hrdlicka, Carly Johnson, Izzy Koeppel, Kamden Lee, Paige Marshall, Nico Mulhern, Masha Smirnova, Jack Standefer, Maddy Swaim, Pearl Tate.

Group Mime, “Rustlin’: The Tale of the Three Banditos.” Director: Derek Claussen. Performers: Jared Fisher, Nico Mulhern, Lauren Russo, Masha Smirnova, Faith Smith, Jake Wheeler.

Group Mime, “Brunhilde und Siegfried: The Three Relics, A Quest for Love.” Director: Derek Claussen. Performers: Lily DeTaeye, Becca Dorsett, Leann Grandia, Liz Lau, Kamden Lee, Angelina Mullican.

Group Mime, “What Did You Learn in School Today?” Director: Spencer Gilbert. Performers: Cooper Earle, Bre’Anna Eigenheer, Nic Lovan, Marco Masteller, Lizzie Napier.

Solo Mime, “A Portrait in Memorium: In Loving Color.” Director: Spencer Gilbert. Performer: Cooper Earle.

Solo Mime, “Stranger Than Fiction.” Director: Ted Van Deventer. Performer: Nic Lovan.

Solo Mime, “Rosie the Riveted: What It Means to Be Human.” Director: Amanda Pichler. Performer: Leann Grandia.

Musical Theater, “Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812.” Directors: Megan Helmers and Brianne Magel. Stage manager: Kathryn Catellier. Cast: Logan Benson, Ethan Glenn, Matthew Hrdlicka, Nicole Miller, Owen Snyder, Gloria Tanui.

Musical Theater, “Catch Me If You Can.” Director: Megan Helmers and Brianne Magel. Stage manager: Brillian Qi-Bell. Cast: Kyra Casper, Sam Galligan, Carly Johnson, Colin Lane, Sofi Mandil, Jack Wilson.

Musical Theater, “Love’s Labour’s Lost.” Director: Megan Helmers and Brianne Magel. Stage manager: Quinn Herbert. Cast: Sarah Clarke, Jake Grittmann, Ian Ksiazik, Derek Lutt, Elena Soto, Caroline Stump.

Group Improvisation. Directors: Joe Van Haecke and Amanda Pichler. Performers: Noah Dorsett and Lily Seltz.

Group Improvisation. Directors: Joe Van Haecke and Amanda Pichler. Performers: Tevan Fuller and Noah Welch.

Ensemble Acting, “Night, Mother.” Director: Kim Van Haecke. Stage manager: Arin Johnson. Cast: Paige Marshall and Pearl Tate.

Ensemble Acting, “The 15-Minute Hamlet.” Director: Charlie Reese. Stage manager: Cassie McKinney. Cast: Becca Dorsett, Angelina Mullican, Jack Standefer, Noah Welch.

Ensemble Acting, “Say Nothing.” Director: Charlie Reese. Stage manager: Amy Johnson. Cast: Madison Stegman and Thomas Warden.

TV News, “WE REPORT: Imported Fear” and “BACKSPACE.” Directors: Glen Biermann and Justin Smith. Stage managers: Caroline Smoldt and Hannah Taylor. Performers: Rafiea Abdelrahim, Viridiana Alba, Vivian Alba, Maria Barbosa, Greta Carlson, Pam Chander, Ellen Erickson, Sydney Fisher, Adamarys Gamboa, Susanna Groves, Beth Hammond, Jenna Hanson, Samantha Ivie, Alex Johnson, Leigha Kolesik, Erin McCoy, Abby McCullough, Olivia McDermott, Olivia McQuerry, Lauren Nielsen, Carter Oakley, Jack Ohringer, Katie Reha, Lauren Reha, Anthony Reno, Alexa Rodriguez, Sam Shea, Mara Smith, Jazlyn Talley, Sam Throm, Maren Tuttle, Cheyenne Vanlandingham, Julka Volkamer, Suilley Vuong.

Short Film, “My Own Life.” Directors: Ken Winber, Darin Webb, Andrew Boh, Gabe Butler-Klein. Cast: Sam Allbee, Tommy Anderson, Emma Bohn, Thomas Bonus, Chase Brown, Emma Cox, William Donahoe, Dawson Edwards, Deaona Garcia, Ryan Jones, Emma Karns, Jackson LaFleur, Libby Lorts, Grace Patrick-West, Sam Sheffield, Julie Sisler.

Short Film, “Immigrant.” Directors: Ken Winber, Darin Webb, Kate Pixley, Brillian Qi-Bell. Cast: Rebecka Gustavsson, Jack Johnson, Catie Judge, Olympia Manning, McKenzie Michael, Meta Miller, Dani Roth, Rebecca Stockham, Amy Wickenkamp.

Radio News, “FELZ.” Directors: Glen Biermann. Performers: Kaamil Abid, Grace Barker, Aubrey Bier, Preston Hayes, Anthony Reno, Abbey Patterson.

 

Valley Southwoods Freshman High School entries performing at the State Contest are:

Choral Reading, “The Little Match Girl.” Directors: Allison Koontz and Bryan Gamboa. Stage managers: Hadley Abbass, Elizabeth Conrad, and Paige McFarling. Cast: Riley Bartlett, Elizabeth Brackett, Alexis Chesley, T.J. Edge, Rachel Forney, Sasha Hentzen, Isabella Hill, Sarah Mele, Chloe Shoepke, Cole Stephenson, Cole Strelecki, Suzanne Thomas, Rylie Tue, Skylar Vanden Boasch.

Reader’s Theater: ”In The Tall Grass.” Directors: Matthew Hrdlicka and Nico Mulhern. Stage manager: Carrie Cassady. Cast: Olivia Allard, Montara Drees, Jessica Haugen, Meredith Johnson, Nora King, Jasmine Peterson, Caitlyn Potter, Bryce Rasmussen, Emily Schnoor, Emily Schultz, Ashlan Simpson, Conner Smith, Katie Throm, Andrew Vande Berg, Josie Williamson.

Solo Mime, “The Madness of Houdini.” Director: Nicole Crawford. Performer: Rose Blobaum.

Group Mime, “The Disappearances of Briar Woods.” Directors: Lily DeTaeye and Jake Wheeler. Stage Manager: Hadley Abbass. Performers: Lawrence Byerly, Montara Drees, T.J. Edge, Riley Heil, Carlyn Mann, Josie Williamson.

Group Mime, “We Can Do It!” Director: Nicole Crawford. Stage Manager: Linh Pham. Performers: Alyssa Bigger, Alexis Carlon, Sarah Mele, Hailey Mendenhall, Morgan Tyma.

Musical Theater, “Spring Awakening.” Director: Nicole Crawford. Stage Manager: Emily Bartusek. Cast: Riley Bartlett, Elizabeth Brackett, Alexis Chesley, Rachel Forney, Nora King, Cole Strelecki.

Ensemble Acting, “The Unknown Part of the Ocean.” Director: Paige Marshall. Cast: Savannah Burnham and Hailey Mendenhall.

Group Improvisation. Directors: Joe Van Haecke and Amanda Pichler. Performers: Emily Ash and Riley Heil.

Group Improvisation. Directors: Joe Van Haecke and Amanda Pichler. Performers: Lindsay Chappell and Conner Smith.

Short Film, “Baggage.” Directed by Nicole Crawford, Allison Koontz, Carrie Cassady, and Emily Bartusek. Cast: Rose Blobaum, Lawrence Byerly, Sasha Hentzen, Allison Ohringer, Linh Pham, Caitlyn Potter, Olivia Rainey Madonia, Rinehart, Emily Schnoor, Emily Schulz, Cole Stephenson, Andrew Vandeberg.

School: ,

Valley Science Bowl Team to Represent Iowa at National Competition

ScienceBowl2016The Valley High School science bowl team was named regional champion at the Ames Laboratory/Iowa State University Regional High School Science Bowl on Jan. 23. This is the Valley team’s second consecutive regional title. The team will represent Iowa at the U.S. Department of Energy’s National Science Bowl®, from April 28–May 2, 2016, in Washington, D.C.

The Valley science bowl team members are captain and junior student Gabriel Mintzer, senior Luke Rustin, and juniors Jacob Bedia, Arjun Ganga, and Guowei Qi. Coached by Valley physics teacher Nathan Speichinger, the team competed against 39 other teams of students from across Iowa to answer questions about biology, chemistry, earth and space science, energy, math, and physics in the quiz-bowl format competition. The team defeated Dubuque’s Wahlert High School 48-42 in the championship match.

School:

Intramural Dodgeball Schedule

February is here and intramurals will be meeting few and far between. There are calendars posted around the school so take a look. We will be meeting for dodgeball on the following dates: Monday, 2/1; Thursday, 2/11; Monday, 2/15; Tuesday, 2/16; Monday, 2/22. All games will be at Rex Mathes until 3:30. See Mrs. Zenti if you have any questions. The first week of March will bring hockey!!!

School: