Skip to content

School News

WDMCS Expands Online Learning Opportunities

HoC2015-7The West Des Moines Community Schools (WDMCS) will be offering our highest number of online learning opportunities yet for the 2017-18 school year.

The WDMCS Online Learning Committee was formed in 2014 to explore and expand online learning options for students in our district. The district offers several online courses for grades 9-12 at this time and provides an online learning approach called “blended learning” to fully support and guide students. Blended learning is a combination of face-to-face instruction, digital online instruction, and individualized one-on-one time.

The blended learning courses available for the 2017-18 school year are:

Valley Southwoods Freshman High School

  • General Science
  • Geometry B

Valley High School

  • AP Studio Art
  • Current Issues
  • Evolution of American Popular Music
  • Fundamentals of Writing
  • Geometry B
  • Human Anatomy and Physiology
  • Lifeguarding
  • Photo II: Principles of Digital Photography
  • U.S. History

More details about the individual course options are available in your school’s course catalog. You can also contact:

  • Carrie Jacobs, Valley High School instructional coach and district online learning coordinator, 515-633-4180
  • Erica Whittle, Valley High School associate principal, 515-633-4000

 

Watch the West Des Moines Community Schools website and social media for the rest of our three-part series on blended learning.

School: ,

Read “Blank Tales,” the Magazine Run by Valley Students

The cover of "Blank Tales" magazine.

The cover of “Blank Tales” magazine.

The first issue of “Blank Tales” magazine’s second edition is now available! The Valley High School student-run magazine is dedicated to increasing action towards ending homelessness. The students work toward their mission by sharing news about philanthropy in Des Moines and stories from homeless or previously homeless individuals in their magazine and e-newsletter and on the “Blank Tales” website.

“We want to show people that the money they donate actually makes a difference in people’s lives,” the students said on the site.

To read “Blank Tales, visit the “Blank Tales” website, www.blanktales.org. You can also subscribe to the “Blank Tales” e-newsletter and get hard copies of the magazine at Valley High School, the West Des Moines Public Library, and local businesses.

School:

Brad Rose Named Athletic Director of the Year

Brad Rose PortraitWest Des Moines Community Schools Athletics & Activities Department Director Brad Rose was named the Iowa High School Athletic Directors Association (IHSADA) 2017 Athletic Director of the Year for the State of Iowa, as well as the 2017 Central District Athletic Director of the Year. Rose will be honored at the IHSADA State Convention in late March and at Valley High School.

During his 27 years as an educator, Rose has taught at the elementary, junior high, and high school levels. He has served as an athletic director for 14 years and is in his eighth year in his current position.

As athletics and activities director in the WDMCS, Rose has assisted with improvements and additions at every district venue for athletics and fine arts, including Valley Stadium and the Staplin Performing Arts Center. He has also been involved in developing and acquiring new complexes, rooms, and equipment for several sports and the fine and performing arts.

Rose earned a State Award of Merit for outstanding leadership from the National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (NIAAA) in 2011. He also received NIAAA’s Jim Teff Achievement Award for excellence in creation and innovation in professional development in 2014.

Rose is a member of the NIAAA, the IHSADA, the Iowa Football Coaches Association, and the Iowa Baseball Coaches Association. He earned his Certified Athletic Administrator endorsement from the NIAAA in 2012. He currently serves as NIAAA Leadership Training Coordinator and is on the Board of Control for the IHSADA. He is a part-time instructor for Morningside College and Drake University and is also involved in the community as a youth sports coach. He holds a bachelor’s degree in management from Simpson College and a master’s degree in educational leadership from Drake University.

School:

Valley Southwoods Presents “Around the World in 80 Days”

Valley Southwoods Freshman High School proudly presents “Around the World in 80 Days.” Based on the book by Jules Verne, the play by Toby Hulse begins with a mysterious bank robbery. The adventure follows robbery suspect Phileas Fogg and his valet, Mr. Passepartout, as they pursue Scotland Yard’s Detective Fix around the world to clear Fogg’s name. Along the way, Fogg meets and rescues Princess Aouda, who falls in love with him during their travels.

The play features Clayton Stein as Phileas Fogg, Eric Amundson as Passepartout, Ella Henricksen as Fix of the Yard, and Claire Meyers as Princess Aouda. More than 40 other Valley Southwoods Freshman High School students make up the rest of the cast and crew with Chloe Edwards, Hannah Grable, Isabella Ksiazak, Alana Scherer, and Nicholas Warff as narrators; Lauren Anderson as head stage manager; and Gunner Axne and Audrey Doenfeld as assistant directors.

Performances are at 7 p.m. on Nov. 18 and Nov. 19 in the Staplin Performing Arts Center, Valley High School, 3650 Woodland Ave., West Des Moines. Tickets are $7 and $8, and can be purchased at the door.

This play is presented through a partnership between Plays for Young Audiences, the Seattle Children’s Theatre, and the Children’s Theatre Company—Minneapolis.

Print the Poster

Full Cast & Crew List PDF

 

Full Cast & Crew List

Narrators……Chloe Edwards, Hannah Grable, Isabella Ksiazak, Alana Scherer, Nicholas Wharff

Mr. Phileas Fogg…………………………………………………………………………..Clayton Stein
Understudy……………………………………………………………………………….A.J. Bleskacek

Bombay Shopkeeper………………………………………………………………………………….Emily Hanson

Ucaf Uddaul………………………………………………………………………………………………..Hope Walker

Passepartout………………………………………………………….………………….Eric Amundson
Understudy…………………………………………………………………………………Edmund Falk

Gentleman 1…………………………………………………………………………….Jake Stegman

Gentleman 2……………………………………………………………………………..Edmund Falk

British Consul in Seuz……………………………………………………….…………..Addie Frohardt

Bombay Police Sergeant…………….………………………………………………………Laura Kiely

Bombay Waitress……….…………………………………………………………………Maria Sherman

Calcutta Police Officer…………………………………………………………………..A.J. Bleskacek

Fix of the Yard……………………………………………………………………..……Ella Henricksen
Understudy……………………………………………………………………….………Addie Frohardt

British Consul in Bombay……………………………………….……………………..Sydney Mixon

Head of Bombay Police………………………………………………………. ….Makenzie Campbell

Priest ………………………………………………………………………………………………………Quince Harding

Railway Guard……….……………………………………………………………….Cesar Miranda Jr.

World Citizen Ensemble…………Isaiah Aldiano, Sierra Gilbert, Haley Hamilton, Keaton Parizek

Princess Aouda……………………………………………………………………………Claire Meyers
Understudy…………………………………………………………………………………Sierra Gilbert

Pilot……………………………………………………………………………………….…..Hans Bunn

Captain Andrew Speedy………………………………………………………………….Suraj Moorjani

 

Head Stage Manager……………………………………….………………………..Lauren Anderson

Assistant Stage Managers………………………………………. Summer DeCamp, Chloe Stark

Assistant Directors………………………………………………Gunnar Axne and Audrey Doenfeld

Board Operators…………………………………………………Zak Fleischman and Aquaria Dayton

Makeup/Costume Crew……..……Alexandra Douglas, Hazel Johnson, Danielle Baird, Elyse Hall, Isabella Cook

Props Crew…………………………………………………………Rachel Hendel and Emma DeJong

Publicity…………………………………………………….Kaitlyn Bebensee and Hailey Butterwegge

Set/Build Crew………………………………Maddy Shumaker, Alivia Fergus, Emmy Richardson, Skylar Manna, Sophie Hixson, David Gaunt, Joe Simmons, Aidan Valencia

School:

Valley Boys’ Cross Country Earns Fourth at State Championship

Congratulations to Coach Tom Trygstad and the Valley boys’ cross country team, which earned fourth place at the state cross country championship in October. The team has qualified for the state championship for 13 consecutive years and 30 times overall.

Further congratulations go to junior Moise Habineza, who finished sixth, and senior Trevor Kirk, who finished 13th; both earned All-State status. Other students on the varsity team that earned fourth place were seniors Ryan Williams and Collin Day, junior Nic Johnson, and sophomores Evan Armitage and Richard Salas.

School:

Valley Volleyball Advances to Second Round of State Tournament

UPDATE from Nov. 9: Congratulations to the Valley High School volleyball team! The team defeated Dubuque Hempstead and will be playing in the second round of the state tournament at 10 a.m. on Thursday, Nov. 10, at the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids. They will be playing Ankeny Centennial on court 2.

Tickets are available in the Athletics & Activities Department office at Valley High School. They will be on sale from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 9, only. All tickets are $10.

From Nov. 7: The Valley High School volleyball team will be playing in the state tournament at 2 p.m. on Tuesday, Nov. 8, at the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids. They will be playing Dubuque Hempstead on court 2.

Tickets are available in the Athletics & Activities Department office at Valley High School. They will be on sale from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Monday, Nov. 7, and Tuesday, Nov. 8. All tickets are $10.

Students were allowed to sign up to attend the game. An email will be sent home letting families know that their student signed up to attend the game and is excused from school for the game. If this is not what the parent/guardian wants, they can call and let the school know they DO NOT want the student excused. If the family is supportive of the student travelling to and attending the game, no email reply is needed. Students attending will be allowed to leave school at 10:15 a.m, on Tuesday, after advisory.

We are also offering a pep bus. Fifty seats are available on this charter bus. Students will be able to sign up for the pep bus until noon on Monday, Nov. 7.  The cost is $20 ($10 for a ticket and $10 for the bus). The bus will leave from Valley High School at 10:30 am, Tuesday. At least 30 students are needed to make the bus requirement.

School:

Valley Cheerleaders Earn Second at Iowa Championships

UPDATE from Nov. 5:  Congratulations to the Valley competition cheerleading team and coaches Beth Ferguson, Alyssa Welling, Jenna Hockman, and Sarah Norton on their second-place finish at the Iowa Cheerleading Championships on Nov. 5. Competing against 16 other teams, Valley was just three points away from earning first-place. Congratulations to Anthony Alvarado, Hanna Boeckenstedt, Kamryn Cook, Payton Cooper, Cali Dixon, Coral Fasbender, Mackenzie Frunzar, Hallie Lawyer, Kennedy Mitchell, Kacey Myers, Alina Nowicki, McKenna Roche, Saylor Sonnenburg, Greta Stewart, Jessica Studer, Suzy Thomas, and Maddy Triplett!

 

From Nov. 3: The Valley competition cheerleading squad will compete at the Iowa Cheerleading Championships at 3:44 p.m. this Saturday, Nov. 5. The squad will perform its 2.5 minute routine in the Jacobson Exhibition Hall at the Iowa State Fairgrounds.

Please come to support the cheerleaders on Saturday, or at the dress rehearsal at 6 p.m. on Thursday, Nov. 3, in the North Gym at Valley. Admission is free. Go Tigers!

School:

Valley Girls’ Swimming and Diving Earn Eighth Place at State

UPDATE from NOV. 4: The Valley girls’ swimming and diving team earned eighth-place at the 2016 State Swimming and Diving meet on Nov. 4. The results were:

Diving: Elizabeth Davidson – 23rd
200-yard Medley Relay: Carson Slater, Rachel Studer, Reilly Shaner, Emily Wilson – fifth
200-yard IM: Rachel Studer – 20th, Carson Slater – 24th
50-yard Freestyle: Reilly Shaner – fourth
100-yard Butterfly: Reilly Shaner – fifth
100-yard Freestyle: Rachel Anfinson – 8th, Emily Wilson – 14th
500-yard Freestyle: Celeste Garza – 17th
200-yard Freestyle Relay: Rachel Anfinson, Rachel Studer, Reilly Shaner, Emily Wilson – fifth
100-yard Backstroke: Carson Slater – 16th, Emily Wilson – 17th
100-yard Breaststroke: Rachel Studer – 16th
400-yard Freestyle Relay: Rachel Anfinson, Caitlin Mills, Carson Slater, Celeste Garza – 16th

From Nov. 3: Congratulations to the Valley girls’ swimming and diving team for its second-place finish at regionals. The following qualified for the state meet in Marshalltown on Friday and Saturday.

Diving – Elizabeth Davidson (seeded sixth)

200 Medley Relay – Carson Slater, Rachel Studer, Reilly Shaner, Emily Wilson (seeded fourth)

200 Individual Medley – Carson Slater (seeded 21st) and Rachel Studer (seeded 18th)

50 Freestyle – Reilly Shaner (seeded first)

100 Butterfly – Reilly Shaner (seeded fourth)

100 Freestyle – Rachel Anfinson (seeded 17th) and Emily Wilson (seeded 14th)

500 Freestyle – Celeste Garza (seeded 18th)

200 Freestyle Relay – Rachel Anfinson, Rachel Studer, Reilly Shaner, Emily Wilson (seeded fifth)

100 Backstroke – Emily Wilson (seeded 19th)

100 Breaststroke – Rachel Studer (seeded 23rd)

400 Freestyle Relay – Rachel Anfinson, Celeste Garza, Carson Slater, Caitlin Mills (seeded 19th)

Special congratulations go to Reilly Shaner for earning Automatic All-American status in her 50 freestyle!

School:

Western Hills Elementary Presents “Shrek The Musical JR.”

Western Hills Elementary proudly presents our student performance of Disney’s “Shrek The Musical JR.”!

Performances are at 7 p.m. on Friday, Nov. 18; 3 p.m. and 6 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 19; and 3 p.m., Sunday. Nov. 20. All performances will be held in the Western Hills Elementary gym. “Shrek The Musical JR.” is based on the DreamWorks Animation Motion Picture and the book by William Steig. It is presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International.

Print the Poster

School:

Stilwell Junior High Presents “Beauty and the Beast Jr.”

Beautyandthebeast posterPlease join Stilwell Junior High for a “tale as old as time,” Disney’s “Beauty and the Beast Jr.,” based on the Tony-nominated Broadway production and the Academy Award-winning Disney movie.

“Beauty and the Beast Jr.” is presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International, which describes it as the “classic story” of “Belle, a young woman in a provincial town, and the Beast, who is really a young prince trapped under the spell of an enchantress. If the Beast can learn to love and be loved, the curse will end and he will be transformed to his former self. But time is running out. If the Beast does not learn his lesson soon, he and his household will be doomed for all eternity.”

Stilwell’s production includes some favorite Disney musical numbers and features eighth-grade students Kaitlyn Forney as Belle and Caleb Moore as the Beast. Eighth-grader Wyatt Glenn will play Gaston, with eighth-grader Chaim Moore as his sidekick Lefou. Eighth-grader Gavin Beedon will portray Belle’s father Maurice, and eighth-grader Lanie Anthan will play Mrs. Potts, an enchanted teapot in the Beast’s castle. A full cast and crew list can be found below.

Performances are at 7 p.m. on Nov. 4 and Nov. 5, and at 1 p.m. on Nov. 6, at Stilwell Junior High, 1601 Vine St., West Des Moines. Tickets are $5 and can be purchased in the school office or at the door.

 

Full Cast & Crew List PDF

 

Full Cast & Crew List

NARRATOR 1……………………………………………..JOSEPH MAXWELL

NARRATOR 2……………………………………………..GABE SCHEBEL

NARRATOR 3……………………………………………..LAUREN TAYLOR

NARRATOR 4……………………………………………….QUINN KELLY

 

BELLE…………………………………………………………KAITLYN FORNEY

MAURICE…………………………………………………….GAVIN BEEDON

BEAST/PRINCE……………………………………………CALEB MOORE

GASTON……………………………………………………..WYATT GLENN

LEFOU……………………………………………………….CHAIM MOORE

SILLY GIRLS (4)………ALLISON COOK, ANA WELGE, SARAH NORWOOD, ABBY BISHOP

LUMIERE…………………………………………………….WILL JOHNSON

COGSWORTH………………………………………………JACOB BENCH

MRS. POTTS………………………………………………..LANIE ANTHAN

CHIP……………………………………………………………SUMMER DUNHAM

BABETTE…………………………………………………….ALEXA CHEGUER

MADAME DE LA GRANDE BOUCHE…………………ELLA BISHOP

OLD WOMAN/ENCHANTRESS…………………………AVERY REDFORD

MONSIEUR D’ARQUE…………………………………….GABE PRUNEDA

 

VILLAGERS (including below: named ones will sing solo lines)

ARISTOCRATIC LADY……………………………………MARJORIE LEBLANC

SAUSAGE CURL GIRL……………………………………HANNAH GRALL

FISH MAN…………………………………………………….AVI KAUFMAN

EGG WOMAN…………………………………………………ALEXA NEWGARD

BAKER…………………………………………………………MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM

BAKER’S WIFE………………………………………………MIA WELLS

CANDLE MAN………………………………………………HUNTER KHONGMALY

HAT SELLER……………………………………………….OLIVIA BROWN

MILKMAID…………………………………………………..JC STEWART

SHEPHERD BOY…………………………………………..BEN AHLRICHS

BOOKSELLER………………………………………………ASMI PATEL

LADY WITH A BABY……………………………………..AUBRIE DEWES

BUTCHER……………………………………………………NATHAN BUZZELL

VILLAGER #1………………………………………………IAN CRITELLI

VILLAGER #2………………………………………………AMY SCOTT

VILLAGER #3………………………………………………LUKE WEEKLUND

VILLAGER #4………………………………………………GRETCHEN TRIPLETT

 

OTHER VILLAGERS (ENSEMBLE):

WILL FOX, Cynnava McAvoy, Caleb Foster-kruger, Ellie Burke, Rafe Axne, Veronica Wennerstrom, Kade Luinstra, Catie Johnson, Krithi singaram, Ellie Greenspon, Katie Stevens, Meredith Froerer, Bailey Pender, Bryan Stweart, Pradyumna Dahal, Ziona Foley, Emerson Porter, Anna Scott

 

TAVERN SCENE WAITRESSES……..SHELBY RICE, NAUTICA NELSON KEESEY

 

TAVERN SCENE DANCERS………….LORENA JACKS, LEXA EMANS, LAUREN LAKE, MIA RAND

 

WOLVES (gymnastics and dance)………..HALLIE MADIGAN, CARLY CHRISTENSON, ZOE SWANSON, ABBY EHRLE, CASSIDY EMANS, MIKENA PAGE

 

KNIVES (2)………………………………………..ASHLEY HOFFA, ANNA JACOB

FORKS (2)…………………………………………KEATON TENCH, ZANE COUGHENNOWER

SPOONS (2)………………………………………MADDY HALL, LAURA KIPNUSU

NAPKINS (10)…………………………………..MIA DUKLE, UMA DUKLE, ALEXANDRA WNUK, CORWYN LOVELL, LUKE NELSON, CHELSEA GALLENTINE, MAYA WILLIAMS, NOAH FERRON, KEELEY DOWNEY

PLATES( 3)………………………………………KENNEDY MEYER, KENNEDY HARRIS, KENNEDY LAWRENCE

PARFAIT BRUSH………………………………ARIA PULLEY

CHEEESE GRATER……………………………KACI KOPF

SUGAR BOWL…………………………………..AUSTYN HILTON

COFFEE POT…………………………………….LEXI OHRINGER

SPATULA…………………………………………TEGHAN BOOTH

WHISK…………………………………………….DAKOTA BROWN

SALT……………………………………………….SOPHI GAUTHIER

PEPPER……………………………………………NOELLE LONEY

PASTRY TUBE………………………………….OLLIE SMITH

OVEN MITT………………………………………JARED STEVENS

BUTCHER KNIFE………………………………JON RINEHART

FLOWER VASE………………………………….ABBY HILTON

RUG…………………………………………………NEAL MARLETT

FRENCH MAIDS (2)……………………………JOSIE KRAUSMAN, MIKELLE MURDOCH

 

 

HEAD STAGE MANAGERS…………………Sophia Vratsinas, Cate Dolphin, Makayla Houston

STAGE MANAGERS……………… Makayla Stone, Caylee Mae, Raelyn Acklin, Emily Quick, Caden Moore, Nadia Hadzic

SET MANAGERS……………………………………Carson Copple,  Michael Fox, Josh Mueldener

SET BUILD/PAINT CREW…………………………………………………………. Kendric Santos-Boggs, Charlie Temme, Claire Cosier, Sophia Weedman, Jude Boettger, Kauai Cua, Mia Basic, Ian Gaunt, Joey Feingold, Kaleb Sharon, Cole Ross, Olivia Nahas, Nathan Steimel, Taylor Swain, Allison Rickert, Kaleb Sander, Sammi Lara

PROPS MANAGERS…………………………………………Alajah Scott, Jalyn Wu, Katie Kilkenny

PROPS CREW:…………………………………………………… Maxwell Jensen, Bella Hager, Kelsey Erickson, Sam Harper, Reagan Mann, Sammy Umana-Suarez, Jennifer Berber, Jason Goding, Kayla Jones, Celia Kuster, Ronny Vallejo, Austin Smith, Alondria Berber

 

HAIR/MAKE-UP MANAGERS…………………………..……Mya Aleen, Brandi Barr, Ava Feeney

 HAIR/MAKE-UP CREW…….Madeline Hollander, Chayse Robison, Alicia Graves, Hailey Bierl, Meredith Young, Briyana Maddy, Ellie Carpenter, Bebe Hughes, Maddi Papin, Emma Linder, Risha Shetye, Molli McLaughlin, Brynlea DeGroote, Ava Coleman, Hanah Denhart, Helene Lenz, Tori Schott, Kyra McManus, Jyotika Sharma, Kielyn Nyberg, Abby Figueroa, Jazmyn Knudson

 

COSTUME MANAGERS…………………….Mya Sturdevant, Hannah Pratt, Leslie Dominguez

COSTUME CREW………………………………. Maren Stegh, Aislyn Kokichi, Sarh Haselhuhn, Ellen Mitchell, Lucy Weis, Riley Baldus, Maddie Phillips

LIGHT CREW MANAGER……………………………………………………….…Michael Kazma,  

LIGHT CREW………………………………………………………………………….. Reese Rubino, Henry Shires, Izumi Brown, Michael Swaim

SOUND CREW MANAGER………………………………………………………………Anne Judge

SOUND CREW…………………………………….……………….Audrey Johnson, Marshall White

 

PUBLICITY MANAGERS………………………Reagan Kuennan, Nicholas McClusky, Liana Reed

PUBLICITY CREW………………… Sam Fess, Libby Tharp, Maddie Cason, Alexandra Arellano, Kate Kelly, Dylan Fallacaro, Kara Westhoff, Ella Strause, Ashton Dilla, Atalie Harn

School: