• Day
  • Week
  • Month
  • Range
Print
1/8/17 | 1/22/17
Week of January 15, 2017
Jan 15
The Opera Project Rehearsals (Jan. 15-20)
Time: January 15 (all day)
Location: Staplin Performing Arts Center
Details: Orchestra - 10-12
Jan 15
Lexington Debate Tournament (Jan. 14-16)
Time: January 15 (all day)
Location: Lexington, MA
Details: Debate - 10-12
Jan 16
Professional Development Day – No School
Time: January 16 (all day)
Jan 16
Martin Luther King Jr. Day
Time: January 16 (all day)
Jan 16
The Opera Project Rehearsals (Jan. 15-20)
Time: January 16 (all day)
Location: Staplin Performing Arts Center
Details: Orchestra - 10-12
Jan 16
Lexington Debate Tournament (Jan. 14-16)
Time: January 16 (all day)
Location: Lexington, MA
Details: Debate - 10-12
Jan 16
Community Education Advisory Council Meeting
Time: January 16, 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM
Location: Learning Resource Center, Fairmeadows Room
Jan 16
Valley Orchestra Guild Meeting
Time: January 16, 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Location: Valley High School, 1721 - Orchestra
Details: Orchestra - 9-12
Jan 16
Basketball: Boys JV() (Cancelled) vs. Southeast Polk (Home)
Time: January 16, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Jan 16
Basketball: Boys 9th() (Cancelled) vs. Southeast Polk (Home)
Time: January 16, 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM
Jan 17
The Opera Project Rehearsals (Jan. 15-20)
Time: January 17 (all day)
Location: Staplin Performing Arts Center
Details: Orchestra - 10-12
Jan 17
Beginning of Second Semester and Third Quarter
Time: January 17 (all day)
Jan 17
Valley Southwoods PLP Conferences (with Student Adviser)
Time: January 17, 3:45 AM – 7:45 PM
Location: Valley Southwoods Freshman High School
Jan 17
School Community Network Meeting
Time: January 17, 9:15 AM – 11:15 AM
Location: Learning Resource Center, Indian Hills Room
Jan 17
Bowling: Boys Varsity vs. Southeast Polk (Home)
Time: January 17, 3:45 PM
Jan 17
Bowling: Boys JV vs. Southeast Polk (Home)
Time: January 17, 3:45 PM – 6:45 PM
Jan 17
Bowling: Girls Varsity vs. Southeast Polk (Home)
Time: January 17, 3:45 PM – 6:45 PM
Jan 17
Bowling: Girls JV vs. Southeast Polk (Home)
Time: January 17, 3:45 PM – 6:45 PM
Jan 17
Basketball: Boys 8th vs. Indian Hills Junior High vs. Stilwell Junior High (Home)
Time: January 17, 4:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Jan 17
Basketball: Boys 10th vs. Des Moines North (Away)
Time: January 17, 4:45 PM
Jan 17
Basketball: Girls JV vs. Des Moines North (Away)
Time: January 17, 4:45 PM
Jan 17
Swimming: Boys JV vs. Ankeny Boys Swimming (Home)
Time: January 17, 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Jan 17
Swimming: Boys Varsity vs. Ankeny Boys Swimming (Home)
Time: January 17, 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Jan 17
Clive Learning Academy PTO Meeting
Time: January 17, 6:00 PM
Location: Clive Learning Academy
Jan 17
Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Des Moines North (Away)
Time: January 17, 6:15 PM
Jan 17
Basketball: Boys 9th vs. Des Moines North (Away)
Time: January 17, 6:15 PM
Jan 17
School Improvement Advisory Committee Meeting
Time: January 17, 6:30 PM
Location: Learning Resource Center, Fairmeadows Room
Jan 17
Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Des Moines North (Away)
Time: January 17, 7:45 PM
Jan 17
Basketball: Girls 9th vs. Des Moines North (Away)
Time: January 17, 7:45 PM
Jan 18
The Opera Project Rehearsals (Jan. 15-20)
Time: January 18 (all day)
Location: Staplin Performing Arts Center
Details: Orchestra - 10-12
Jan 18
Valley Southwoods PLP Conferences (with Student Adviser)
Time: January 18, 3:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Location: Valley Southwoods Freshman High School
Jan 18
Second-Year Teachers and Mentors Class
Time: January 18, 4:15 PM
Location: Learning Resource Center, Fairmeadows Room
Jan 19
The Opera Project Rehearsals (Jan. 15-20)
Time: January 19 (all day)
Location: Staplin Performing Arts Center
Details: Orchestra - 10-12
Jan 19
SAPCC Meeting
Time: January 19, 7:30 AM
Location: Learning Resource Center, Valley Room
Jan 19
Valley/Valley Southwoods Counselors Registration Presentation
Time: January 19, 8:20 AM – 3:20 PM
Location: Valley Southwoods Freshman High School
Jan 19
Basketball: Boys 8th vs. Stilwell Junior High vs. Southeast Polk Junior High (Home)
Time: January 19, 4:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Jan 19
Basketball: Boys 8th vs. Stilwell Junior High vs. Southeast Polk Junior High (Home)
Time: January 19, 4:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Jan 19
Basketball: Boys 8th vs. Indian Hills Junior High vs. Urbandale Middle School (Home)
Time: January 19, 4:30 PM
Jan 19
Crossroads Park Open House
Time: January 19, 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Location: Crossroads Park Elementary
Jan 19
Crossroads Park Open House Kindergarten Mini-Concert
Time: January 19, 5:15 PM – 5:40 PM
Location: Crossroads Park Elementary, Gym
Jan 19
Crossroads Park Open House First-Grade Mini-Concert
Time: January 19, 5:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Location: Crossroads Park Elementary, Gym
Jan 19
Valley Ninth-Grade Parent Night
Time: January 19, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM
Location: Staplin Performing Arts Center
Jan 19
Crossroads Park Open House Second-Grade Mini-Concert
Time: January 19, 6:00 PM – 6:15 PM
Location: Crossroads Park Elementary, Gym
Jan 19
Crossroads Park Open House Third-Grade Mini-Concert
Time: January 19, 6:20 PM – 6:40 PM
Location: Crossroads Park Elementary, Gym
Jan 19
Wrestling: JV vs. Waukee (Home)
Time: January 19, 6:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Jan 19
Crossroads Park Open House Fourth-Grade Mini-Concert
Time: January 19, 6:40 PM – 6:55 PM
Location: Crossroads Park Elementary, Gym
Jan 19
Wrestling: Varsity vs. Waukee (Home)
Time: January 19, 7:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Jan 20
The Opera Project Rehearsals (Jan. 15-20)
Time: January 20 (all day)
Location: Staplin Performing Arts Center
Details: Orchestra - 10-12
Jan 20
Basketball: Girls JV vs. Ankeny Centennial High School (Home)
Time: January 20, 4:45 PM – 8:00 PM
Jan 20
Basketball: Girls 9th vs. Ankeny Centennial High School (Home)
Time: January 20, 4:45 PM – 6:15 PM
Jan 20
Basketball: Boys 10th vs. Ankeny Centennial High School (Home)
Time: January 20, 4:45 PM – 7:45 PM
Jan 20
Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Ankeny Centennial High School (Home)
Time: January 20, 6:15 PM – 9:30 PM
Jan 20
Basketball: Boys 9th vs. Ankeny Centennial High School (Home)
Time: January 20, 6:15 PM – 7:30 PM
Jan 20
Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Ankeny Centennial High School (Home)
Time: January 20, 7:45 PM
Jan 21
IHSSA District Large-Group Speech Contest
Time: January 21 (all day)
Details: Drama - 10-12
Jan 21
Junior High Jazz Workshop
Time: January 21, 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Location: Valley High School, 1508-Band
Details: Band - 9-12
Jan 21
Junior High Jazz Workshop
Time: January 21, 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: Valley High School, 1508-Band
Details: Band - IH
Jan 21
Wrestling: Varsity vs. Urbandale, TBA (Away)
Time: January 21, 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Jan 21
Wrestling: JV vs. Dowling Catholic, TBA (Away)
Time: January 21, 9:00 AM
Jan 21
Wrestling: JV vs. Marshalltown, TBA (Away)
Time: January 21, 9:30 AM
Jan 21
Swimming: Boys Varsity vs. Ames, Ankeny Boys Swimming, Southeast Polk, Waukee (Home)
Time: January 21, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Jan 21
Stilwell/Southwoods/Valley Jazz Clinic
Time: January 21, 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: Valley High School, 1508-Band
Details: Jazz Band - 10-12
Jan 21
Stilwell/Southwoods/Valley Jazz Clinic
Time: January 21, 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: Valley High School, 1508-Band
Details: Jazz Band - ST
Jan 21
Junior High Jazz Workshop
Time: January 21, 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: Valley High School, 1508-Band
Details: Band - ST
Jan 21
Stilwell/Southwoods/Valley Jazz Clinic
Time: January 21, 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: Valley Southwoods Freshman High School, 1508-Band
Details: Jazz Band - 9
Jan 21
Basketball: Girls JV vs. Iowa City West (Away)
Time: January 21, 2:00 PM
Jan 21
Basketball: Girls 9th vs. Iowa City West (Away)
Time: January 21, 2:00 PM
Jan 21
Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Iowa City West (Away)
Time: January 21, 3:30 PM
Jan 21
The Opera Project Performance
Time: January 21, 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM
Location: Staplin Performing Arts Center
Details: Orchestra - 10-12